RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

21ST ANNUAL O'REILLY CHILI BOWL MIDGET NATIONALS SATURDAY LINEUPS

CHILI BOWL
Date Posted — January 13, 2007
| More

TULSA, Okla. -- After four intense nights of racing action at Tulsa Expo Raceway's 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals, the Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Saturday slate of feature events has been set.

A full day of 21 feature events, beginning with Twin "K" Mains for the record 267 competitors from all across the United States as well as Australia and Canada, is set to fire off inside the Tulsa Expo Center at 1:30 p.m. with hot laps for early features going green at noon.

The day will culminate with Saturday night's 50-lap Chili Bowl championship main event, which will get under way at approximately 10:00 p.m.

A dozen drivers have already locked themselves into the grand finale, with the remaining dozen to be determined through the day's action.

Those locked in, and their Chili Bowl backgrounds, include:

Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN) – Makes his ninth main event start in ten attempts, this time from the pole. Two top-fives and four top-tens with a third place run in 2005 his best. Finished tenth last year.

Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN) – Fourth finale in eight attempts. One top-five and two top-tens, his best run was a third place in 2000. Finished eighth last year.

Davey Ray (Love's Park, IL) – Third finale in six attempts. Finished eighth in 2004, his most recent start in the Chili Bowl finale.

Brad Kuhn (Avon, IN) – Second finale in five tries. Made his first one last year and raced from 15th to fourth.

Tony Stewart (Columbus, IN) – Ninth finale in 11 attempts. Three top-fives and four top-tens, including a victory in 2002. The only past champion locked in a year after a wild flip curtailed his Golden Driller pursuit.

Justin Allgaier (Springfield, IL) – Second finale in six shots. The young gun made his first one last year but was the first to exit.

J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, AZ) – Fifth finale in 11 tries. One top-five and two top-tens, including a third-place run in 2004 when he passed 69 cars by racing from an "F" Main.

Casey Shuman (Indianapolis, IN by way of Phoenix, AZ) – Second finale in three runs. Made it as a Rookie in 2005 and collected the Hard Luck award as the first one forced pitside.

Mat Neely (Robinson, IL) – First finale in six attempts. After a roller coaster 2006 season, Neely posted what is believed to be the first lap under 11 second in Chili Bowl history (10.9) during Friday's hot laps.

Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK) – One of two Rookies locked in, Crawford parlayed a spectacular Tulsa Shootout performance in three classes (two wins and one runner-up finish) into a ride in one of the potent Kunz Motorsports entries.

Gary Altig (Mechanicsburg, IL) – The second Rookie locked in, Altig worked his way into a Qualifying night by way of Tuesday's Pre-Qualifier and established himself as the Cinderella Story of the 2007 Chili Bowl with another strong run on Friday.

Jason Leffler (Long Beach, CA) – Ninth finale in 11 attempts. Two top-fives and three-top tens, including a runner-up finish in 1998. Finished 14th last year.

The Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Saturday slate of events for the 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals is as follows:

A Feature (50 Laps)

5 Dave Darland Lincoln, IN - 44c Shane Cottle Kokomo, IN

33x Davey Ray Love's Park, IL - 71x Brad Kuhn Avon, IN

20 Tony Stewart Columbus, IN - 86 Justin Allgaier Springfield, IL

47x J.J. Yeley Phoenix, AZ - 52s Casey Shuman Indianapolis, IN

35 Mat Neely Robinson, IL - 71k Donnie Ray Crawford Broken Arrow, OK

67a Gary Altig Mechanicsburg, IL - 71J Jason Leffler Long Beach, CA

B1 Transfer 1 - B2 Transfer 1

B1 Transfer 2 - B2 Transfer 2

B1 Transfer 3 - B2 Transfer 3

B1 Transfer 4 - B2 Transfer 4

B1 Transfer 5- B2 Transfer 5

B1 Transfer 6 - B2 Transfer 6

First B Feature (20 Laps - 6 Transfer)

36 Jason Martin Liberal, KS - 7b Joe Boyles Greenwood, MO

91x Ryan Durst Lincoln, NE - 7d Dan Boorse Milwaukee, WI

17T Thomas Meseraull Avon, IN - 68 Jonathan Hendrick Fortville, IN

4e Bobby East Brownsburg, IN - 14 Matt Westfall Ludlow Falls, OH

70 Garrett Hansen Manhattan Beach, CA - 38 Mike Spencer Temecula, CA

31 Donnie Lehmann Springfield, IL - 17 Chris Windom Canton, IL

52R Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Olive Branch, MS - 44d Don Droud, Jr. Lincoln, NE

05x Greg Bragg Visalia, CA - C1 Transfer 1

C1 Transfer 2 - C1 Transfer 3

C1 Transfer 4 - C1 Transfer 5

Second B Feature (20 Laps - 6 Transfer)

21 Tracy Hines Greenfield, IN F5 Wayne Johnson Oklahoma City, OK

21a Jon Stanbrough Brownsburg, IN 37b Tyler Brown Norco, CA

15 Tim Siner Waterloo, IL 11 Jerry Coons, Jr. Tucson, AZ

25 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 44 Terry McCarl Altoona, IA

5L Danny Lasoski Dover, MO 71b Mark Brown Sydney, AUS

37 Matt Mitchell Yorba Linda, CA 2 Danny Stratton Riverside, CA

75 David Gough Machesney Park, IL 47 Cory Kruseman Ventura, CA

20J Levi Jones Olney, IL - C2 Transfer 1

C2 Transfer 2 - C2 Transfer 3

C2 Transfer 4 - C2 Transfer 5

First C Feature (15 Laps - 5 Transfer)

73 Josh Ford Ventura, CA - 51 Mike Hess Riverton, IL

5d Zachary Daum Pocahontas, IL - 50 Daniel Adler East Carondolet, IL

37m Rip Williams Yorba Linda, CA - 73i Adam Trimble Pueblo, CO

4b Ronnie Burke, Jr. League City, TX - 9h Russ Harper Watkins, CO

30 Chad Boat Phoenix, AZ - 49JR Bobby Michnowicz Torrance, CA

5c Joey Montgomery Fredericktown, MO - 11m Mike Goodman Tulsa, OK

12x Gary Taylor Wheat Ridge, CO - 67 Damion Gardner Concord, CA

11w Josh Wise Riverside, CA - D1 Transfer 1

D1 Transfer 2 - D1 Transfer 3

Second C Feature (15 Laps - 5 Transfer)

7F Aaron Fiscus Sun Prairie, WI - 91az A.J. Fike Galesburg, IL

99 Brady Bacon Broken Arrow, OK - 71R Keith Rauch Thornton, CO

22az Mike Welker Phoenix, AZ - 12w Billy Wease Noblesville, IN

19s Robby Flock Murrietta, CA - 85 Shane Hollingsworth Indianapolis, IN

1 Sammy Swindell Germantown, TN - 86c David Camfield, Jr. Decatur, IL

14JR Matt Streeter Lathrop, CA - 22E Evan Sewell Jenks, OK

27c Jesse Hockett Warsaw, MO - 73s Jonathan Beason Broken Arrow, OK

3c Chris Rahe Placentia, CA - D2 Transfer 1

D2 Transfer 2 - D2 Transfer 3

First D Feature (15 Laps - 3 Transfer)

11z Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA - 24 Leon Bacon Broken Arrow, OK

25k Nick Knepper Belleville, IL - 4L Doug Lippincott Reno, NV

49 Billy Pauch, Jr. Frenchtown, NJ - 39x Randy Hannagan Pittsboro, IN

35p Scott Pierovich Alamo, CA - 3w Brandon Waelti Sun Prairie, WI

2m Frank Polimeda Fort Lee, NJ - 35m Matt Sherrell Tulsa, OK

2x Bryan Stanfill Bakersfield, CA - 1T Tony Roney Herculaneum, MO

E1 Transfer 1 - E1 Transfer 2

E1 Transfer 3 - E1 Transfer 4

Second D Feature (15 Laps - 3 Transfer)

12 Trey Robb Newcastle, OK - 11d Dustin Morgan Collinsville, OK

8E Tony Elliott Warsaw, IN - 55J Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI

86x Daron Clayton Sikeston, MO - 13 Jason Sides Bartlett, TN

36p Brad Paris Brownsburg, IN - 31x Joe Walker Harrisonville, MO

85x Matt Covington Glenpool, OK - 14a A.J. Ernesto Reading, PA

7 Critter Malone Speedway, IN - 12h Rick Hendrix Canoga Park, CA

E2 Transfer 1 - E2 Transfer 2

E2 Transfer 3 - E2 Transfer 4

First E Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

19T Michael Trimble Gilroy, CA - 17m Dean Alexander Hanford, CA

96 Cody Brewer Choctaw, OK - 4x Billy Alley Lincoln, NE

XX Darrin Bolton Eldorado Hills, CA - 02R Brian Ramstack West Bend, WI

23 Tadd Holliman Beaver Lake, NE - 00 Coleman Gulick Binghamton, NY

F4 Jessica Zemken Sprakers, NY - 87 Alan Ballard Bakersfield, CA

39 Kevin Swindell Germantown, TN - 91 Bugs Norbury Prescott Valley, AZ

F1 Transfer 1 - F1 Transfer 2

F1 Transfer 3 - F1 Transfer 4

Second E Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

O5 Brad Loyet Sunset Hills, MO - 71 Conner Pullen Amarillo, TX

95k Rik Forbes Omaha, NE - 2a Mark Bush Cumming, GA

21az Nathan High Goodyear, AZ - 73E Foster Landon Collinsville, OK

47s Stan Yockey Fresno, CA - 51s Danny Sheridan Santa Maria, CA

27b Neil Shepherd Warsaw, IN - 29w Cole Whitt Alpine, CA

22J Jasiel Randolph Tulsa, OK - 71p Cruz Pedregon Brownsburg, IN

F2 Transfer 1 - F2 Transfer 2

F2 Transfer 3 - F2 Transfer 4

First F Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

07x Audra Sasselli Visalia, CA - 2c David Cardey Perris, CA

125 Teddy Beach Donnelsville, OH - 8c Bill Balog Lafayette, IN

45 Aaron Kirk Conroe, TX - 69 Darren Hagen Riverside, CA

11k Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA - 8p Wally Pankratz Orange, CA

22T Mike Woodruff Satanta, KS - 1a Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY

43c Rich Camfield Decatur, IL - 22 Ray Bull Bloomsburg, PA

G1 Transfer 1 - G1 Transfer 2

G1 Transfer 3 - G1 Transfer 4

Second F Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

97 P.J. Jones Torrance, CA - 14T Tony Rossi Westminster, CO

91k Kevin Bayer Broken Arrow, OK - 12J Jeff Henry Glendale, AZ

21p Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK - 7R Johnny Rodriguez Elk Grove, CA

5x Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL - 21m Andy Martin Gordonville, PA

15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA - 51J R.J. Johnson Phoenix, AZ

17d Doug Rose Temple, PA - 1w Paul White Temple, TX

G2 Transfer 1 - G2 Transfer 2

G2 Transfer 3 - G2 Transfer 4

First G Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

d33 Jeff Davis Pittsburg, IL - 32s John Sarale Stockton, CA

d1 Justin Henderson Sioux Falls, SD - 7m Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK

O7 Shannon McQueen Bakersfield, CA - 18g Rickie Gaunt Torrance, CA

21k Ryan Kaplan Chico, CA - 20R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV

20s John Sarna Palm Desert, CA - 20n Jordan Noblitt Columbus, IN

5T Randy Timms Oklahoma City, OK - 15n David Prickett Fresno, CA

H1 Transfer 1 - H1 Transfer 2

H1 Transfer 3 - H1 Transfer 4

Second G Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

8R Randi Pankratz Atascadero, CA - 66x A.J. Foyt IV Houston, TX

6d Chad Deselle Sun Prairie, WI - 22x Glenn Styres Ohsweken, ONT

33a Stephen Arnold Seymour, IN - 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. Liberal, KS

2b Brady Short Bedford, IN - 17p Billy Boat Phoenix, AZ

50T Roland Ayo Houston, TX - 12c Rick England Wichita, KS

57 Brian Gard Clovis, CA - 20c Carey Becker Reading, PA

H2 Transfer 1 - H2 Transfer 2

H2 Transfer 3 - H2 Transfer 4

First H Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

4p Tony Beaber Gibsonburg, OH - 52 Charles Davis, Jr. Buckeye, AZ

50J Jeff Griffin St. Helena, CA - 3a Bill Allen Independence, MO

85J Matt Johnson Oklahoma City, OK - 1m Mike Miller Reading, PA

17k Kevin Morris Ripon, CA - 31L Lee Grosz Harwood, ND

96x Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Sunnyvale, TX - 79c Chris Sheil Lakewood, CO

16 Tom Bigelow Winchester, IN - 19n Nick O'Neal Wagoner, OK

I1 Transfer 1 - I1 Transfer 2

I1 Transfer 3 - I1 Transfer 4

Second H Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

88 Chad Wheeler Muskogee, OK - 11s C.J. Sarna Palm Desert, CA

83x Samantha Taylor Bonney Lake, WA - 4w Edwin Wilson Tuttle, OK

2k Kyle Wissmiller Saybrook, IL - 3m John Wolfe Winchester, IN

18a Floyd Alvis San Carlos, CA - 8k Zach Chappell Talala, OK

26 Glenn Carson Concord, CA - 37x Billy Osta Rotterdam, NY

5az Shon Deskins Waddell, AZ - F1 French Grimes Madison, VA

I2 Transfer 1 - I2 Transfer 2

I2 Transfer 3 - I2 Transfer 4

First I Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

45x Jeff Perry Buckeye, AZ - 0k Ron Kuhn Lees Summit, MO

73x Dex Eaton Owasso, OK - 4 Michele Miller Reading, PA

74 Ernie Bartley III El Cajon, CA - 11x Steve Newman Lakewood, CO

55 Tony Everhart El Cajon, CA - 0 Johnny Murdock Kaufman, TX

500 Geoff Dodge Colorado Springs, CO - 11v Garry Lee Maier Cimarron, KS

83 Kurt Blackaby Bentonville, AR - 84 Joey Fabozzi Norco, CA

J1 Transfer 1 - J1 Transfer 2

J1 Transfer 3 - J1 Transfer 4

Second I Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

3 Tracy Miller Reading, PA - 81 Shane Carson Yukon, OK

45h Don Hammer Clinton, IL - 19w Troy Rutherford Ojai, CA

1c Chad McDaniel Concordia, KS - 27a Ralph Cortez Sacramento, CA

57k Randy Koch Oregon, WI - 35x Korey Weyant Springfield, IL

11R Larry Cole Porter, OK - 24H Brent Beauchamp Fairland, IN

8d Jay Ervine Litchfield, AZ - 9w Joe Wipperfurth Sun Prairie, WI

J2 Transfer 1 - J2 Transfer 2

J2 Transfer 3 - J2 Transfer 4

First J Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

66 Dalton Cole Pryor, OK - 7p Todd Plemons Arvada, CO

7J Kyle Bellm Nixa, MO - 10s Matt Sargent San Jose, CA

1x Eddie Martin Stilwell, OK - 5ma Mallory Armfield St. Joseph, MO

17b Austin Brown Millstadt, IL - 6J Jonathan Cornell Sedalia, MO

10p Will Pierce Lees Summit, MO - 27d Todd Kimmel Avon, IN

72x Kellen Love Lincoln, NE - 6c Josh Most Red Oak, IA

K1 Transfer 1 - K1 Transfer 2

K1 Transfer 3 - K1 Transfer 4

Second J Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

21h Jonathan Henry Stockton, CA - 12e Rafe Essary Farmington, AR

19b Cameron Beard Atwater, CA - 31c Chris Walker Oak Grove, MO

37T Trish Dover Springfield, NE - 9 Doug McCune Fort Worth, TX

36k Kaylene Verville Avondale, AZ - 27 Randy Monroe, Jr. Hampton, VA

54 Alex Harris Simi Valley, CA - 43 Buddy Luebke Stoughton, WI

93c Chett Gehrke Broken Arrow, OK - 50x Tom Everhart El Cajon, CA

K2 Transfer 1 - K2 Transfer 2

K2 Transfer 3 - K2 Transfer 4

First K Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

7x Billy Mentgen Arvada, CO - 24R John Ricketts Burleson, TX

29L Leroy Holler Independence, MO - 6x Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA

6 Brian Carter Frisco, TX - 2g Terry Goodwin Phoenix, AZ

35wa Steve Stone Mesa, AZ - 10a Ryan Ameln Hollister, CA

74x Eddie Sauer Davis, IL - 11b Doug DeWitt Sunnyvale, CA

76 Kellen Conover Sumner, IL - 24L Roy Larkin Tulsa, OK

5k Kevin Burgess Stotts City, MO - 14h Harley Hollan Broken Arrow, OK

Second K Feature (10 Laps - 4 Transfer)

6m Tayler Malsam Sammamish, WA - 2d Steve Davis Norco, CA

11H Garrett Hood Concordia, KS - 7a Dakoda Armstrong Newcaslte, IN

7T Todd McVay Lees Summit, MO - 93 Brian Harvey Hanford, CA

O2 Bryon Walters Beaver Dam, WI - 91$ Joe Duvall Chelsea, OK

33 Toni Kruck Copalopa, AUS - 77 Matt DeWitt Houston, TX

4k Kerry Sandusky Chicago, IL - 12s Jacob Slotten Menasha, WI

98d Dave Scroggs Arvada, CO####

See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on January 13, 2007. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends