RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

DAMON REDMAN WINS IMCA MAIN AT VENTURA RACEWAY

VENTURA RACEWAY
Source — Ventura Raceway Media Relations/le
Date Posted — August 31, 2008
| More
DAMON REDMAN WINS IMCA MAIN AT VENTURA RACEWAY

IMCA Modifieds: 1. Damon Redman, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 2. Ron Wiley, Santa Maria, 20 Laps; 3. Joe Weaver, Ventura, 20 Laps; 4. Jack Parker, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 5. Christian Copley, Santa Ynez, 20 Laps; 6. Tobey Sampson, Torrance, 20 Laps; 7. Steve Smith, Long Beach, 20 Laps; 8. Jim Evans, Ventura, 20 Laps; 9. Andrew Greiman, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 10. Rob Green, Ojai, 20 Laps; 11. Kevin Hocking, Hungiton Beach, 20 Laps; 12. Randy McGraw, Ojai, 20 Laps; 13. Tim Huver, Mira Loma, 20 Laps; 14. Tim Timmerman II, Hesperia, 19 Laps; 15. Richard Denman, Coalinga, 16 Laps; 16. Donald Houghton, Rosamond, 16 Laps; 17. Tom Topping, Eagle Rock, 16 Laps; 18. Gary Curtis, Camarillo, 8 Laps; 19. Austin Rodarte, Ventura, 8 Laps; 20. Steve Klingberg, Ojai, 5 Laps; 21. Brad Prows, Ojai, 5 Laps; 22. Tim Timmerman Sr, Hesperia, Did not show; 23. Rick Rodarte, Ventura, Did not show

Top 10 in points: 1. Damon Redman, 436; 2. Jack Parker, 413; 3. Austin Rodarte, 372; 4. Rob Green, 369; 5. Rick Rodarte, 349; 6. Jim Evans, 347; 7. Andrew Greiman, 323; 8. Steve Bulpitt, 289; 9. Randy McGraw, 284; 10. Joe Weaver, 253

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Sport Compacts: 1. Darren Gunnell, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 2. Joel Chavez Jr., Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 3. Joel Chavez, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 4. Mike Frazier, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 5. Randal Dougan, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 6. Roger Sutton, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 7. Cody Greiman, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 8. Trevor Fitzgibbon, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 9. Glen Underwood, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 10. Brent Underwood, Camarillo, 19 Laps; 11. Martin Nehring, Somis, 13 Laps; 12. Jess Carlucci, Camarillo, 11 Laps; 13. Richard Stevens, Goleta, 1 Lap

Top 10 in points: 1. Joel Chavez, 2295; 2. Randal Dougan, 2265; 3. Darren Gunnell, 2255; 4. Joel Chavez Jr., 1950; 5. Brent Underwood, 1725; 6. Cody Greiman, 1620; 7. Trevor Fitzgibbon, 1530; 8. Roger Sutton, 1445; 9. Jess Carlucci, 1435; 10. Glen Underwood, 1390

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Junior Focus Midgets: 1. Joe Leiper, Claremont, 20 Laps; 2. Jake Swanson, Anaheim, 20 Laps; 3. Charlie Butcher, Santa Barbara, 20 Laps; 4. Tyler Edwards, Salina, OK, 20 Laps; 5. Andrew Mulhearn, Whittier, 20 Laps; 6. Austin Mero, Kingsburg, 20 Laps; 7. Zac Bozanich, Hemet, 20 Laps; 8. David Perry Jr, Torrance, 20 Laps; 9. Kevin Michnowicz, Torrance, 20 Laps; 10. Mavrick Gaunt, Torrance, 20 Laps; 11. Amanda Green, Ridgecrest, 20 Laps; 12. Harris Brooks, Houstin, Tx, 20 Laps; 13. Winn Frazin, Fontana, 18 Laps; 14. Michael Burba, Cypress, 8 Laps

Top 10 in points: 1. Charlie Butcher, 2680; 2. Tyler Edwards, 2520; 3. Jake Swanson, 2340; 4. Joe Leiper, 2190; 5. Andrew Mulhearn, 2075; 6. Zac Bozanich, 1875; 7. Lance Butler, 1860; 8. Harris Brooks, 1830; 9. Sean Dodenhoff, 1825; 10. David Perry Jr, 1760

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Sprint Cars

D Angelos Sprint Shootout: 1. Johnathon Henry, Stockton, 30 Laps; 2. Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 3. Steve Conrad, Quartz Hill, 30 Laps; 4. Kevin Kierce, Reseda, 30 Laps; 5. Guy Woodward, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 6. Richard McCormick, Aqua Dulce, 30 Laps; 7. John Nock, Newhall, 30 Laps; 8. Luis Espinoza, Castaic, 30 Laps; 9. Clark Templeman III, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 10. Brandon Thomson, Ventura, 30 Laps; 11. Greg Alexander, Gardena, 30 Laps; 12. Greg Taylor, Ventura, 30 Laps; 13. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 14. Tom Hendricks, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 15. Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, 30 Laps; 16. Austin Mero, Kingsburg, 30 Laps; 17. Cody Kershaw, Oak Park, 30 Laps; 18. Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, 20 Laps; 19. Rob Bunker, Bridgewater, NJ, 16 Laps; 20. Troy Rutherford, Ojai, 8 Laps

D Angelos Sprint Shootout top 10 in points: 1. Johnathon Henry, 515; 2. Kevin Kierce, 430; 3. Brian Camarillo, 405; 4. Richard McCormick, 395; 5. Guy Woodward, 385; 6. Clark Templeman III, 355; 7. Chris Wakim, 350; 8. Brandon Thomson, 290; 8. John Nock, 290; 10. Rick Hendrix, 255

VRA top 10 in points: 1. Kevin Kierce, 3825; 2. Clark Templeman III, 3660; 3. Richard McCormick, 3395; 4. Rick Hendrix, 3255; 5. Brandon Thomson, 3190; 6. Steve Conrad, 2940; 7. Brian Camarillo, 2855; 8. Chris Wakim, 2760; 9. Guy Woodward, 2640; 10. John Nock, 2630

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Senior Sprints: 1. Rob Kershaw, Oak Park, 13 Laps; 2. Willey Miller, Yorba Linda, 13 Laps; 3. Cliff Warren, Camarillo, 13 Laps; 4. Danny Miller, Yorba Linda, 13 Laps; 5. Tim Moon, Ventura, 13 Laps; 6. Oren Prosser Sr, Pasadena, 13 Laps; 7. Dave Lowenstein, Rancho Cucamonga, 13 Laps; 8. Bruce Douglass, Ventura, 13 Laps; 9. Ron Butler, Santa Barbara, 13 Laps; 10. Chris Meredith, Thousand Oaks, 13 Laps; 11. Jeff Culver, Lompoc, 13 Laps; 12. Bob Alderman, Calabasas, 13 Laps; 13. Russel Deblauw, Ventura, 13 Laps; 14. Richard Terry, Thousand Oaks, 13 Laps; 15. Ed Schwarz, Santa Fe Springs, 13 Laps; 16. John Richards, Ventura, 12 Laps; 17. Gil Mahoney, La Crescentia, 11 Laps; 18. Bill Badger, Canyon Country, 6 Laps; 19. Ron Bach, Ventura, 6 Laps

Top 10 in points: 1. Rob Kershaw, 1900; 2. Ron Bach, 1825; 3. Bruce Douglass, 1820; 4. Tim Moon, 1650; 5. Bob Alderman, 1600; 6. Cliff Warren, 1560; 7. Danny Miller, 1410; 8. Willey Miller, 1360; 9. Ron Butler, 1265; 10. Gil Mahoney, 1215

####
Ventura Raceway Race Results -- 08/30/2008
IMCA Modifieds
Damon Redman, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 2. Ron Wiley, Santa Maria, 20 Laps; 3. Joe Weaver, Ventura, 20 Laps; 4. Jack Parker, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 5. Christian Copley, Santa Ynez, 20 Laps; 6. Tobey Sampson, Torrance, 20 Laps; 7. Steve Smith, Long Beach, 20 Laps; 8. Jim Evans, Ventura, 20 Laps; 9. Andrew Greiman, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 10. Rob Green, Ojai, 20 Laps; 11. Kevin Hocking, Hungiton Beach, 20 Laps; 12. Randy McGraw, Ojai, 20 Laps; 13. Tim Huver, Mira Loma, 20 Laps; 14. Tim Timmerman II, Hesperia, 19 Laps; 15. Richard Denman, Coalinga, 16 Laps; 16. Donald Houghton, Rosamond, 16 Laps; 17. Tom Topping, Eagle Rock, 16 Laps; 18. Gary Curtis, Camarillo, 8 Laps; 19. Austin Rodarte, Ventura, 8 Laps; 20. Steve Klingberg, Ojai, 5 Laps; 21. Brad Prows, Ojai, 5 Laps; 22. Tim Timmerman Sr, Hesperia, Did not show; 23. Rick Rodarte, Ventura, Did not show

Top 10 in points: 1. Damon Redman, 436; 2. Jack Parker, 413; 3. Austin Rodarte, 372; 4. Rob Green, 369; 5. Rick Rodarte, 349; 6. Jim Evans, 347; 7. Andrew Greiman, 323; 8. Steve Bulpitt, 289; 9. Randy McGraw, 284; 10. Joe Weaver, 253
VRA Sport Compacts
1. Darren Gunnell, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 2. Joel Chavez Jr., Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 3. Joel Chavez, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 4. Mike Frazier, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 5. Randal Dougan, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 6. Roger Sutton, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 7. Cody Greiman, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 8. Trevor Fitzgibbon, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 9. Glen Underwood, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 10. Brent Underwood, Camarillo, 19 Laps; 11. Martin Nehring, Somis, 13 Laps; 12. Jess Carlucci, Camarillo, 11 Laps; 13. Richard Stevens, Goleta, 1 Lap

Top 10 in points: 1. Joel Chavez, 2295; 2. Randal Dougan, 2265; 3. Darren Gunnell, 2255; 4. Joel Chavez Jr., 1950; 5. Brent Underwood, 1725; 6. Cody Greiman, 1620; 7. Trevor Fitzgibbon, 1530; 8. Roger Sutton, 1445; 9. Jess Carlucci, 1435; 10. Glen Underwood, 1390
VRA Junior Focus Midgets
1. Joe Leiper, Claremont, 20 Laps; 2. Jake Swanson, Anaheim, 20 Laps; 3. Charlie Butcher, Santa Barbara, 20 Laps; 4. Tyler Edwards, Salina, OK, 20 Laps; 5. Andrew Mulhearn, Whittier, 20 Laps; 6. Austin Mero, Kingsburg, 20 Laps; 7. Zac Bozanich, Hemet, 20 Laps; 8. David Perry Jr, Torrance, 20 Laps; 9. Kevin Michnowicz, Torrance, 20 Laps; 10. Mavrick Gaunt, Torrance, 20 Laps; 11. Amanda Green, Ridgecrest, 20 Laps; 12. Harris Brooks, Houstin, Tx, 20 Laps; 13. Winn Frazin, Fontana, 18 Laps; 14. Michael Burba, Cypress, 8 Laps

Top 10 in points: 1. Charlie Butcher, 2680; 2. Tyler Edwards, 2520; 3. Jake Swanson, 2340; 4. Joe Leiper, 2190; 5. Andrew Mulhearn, 2075; 6. Zac Bozanich, 1875; 7. Lance Butler, 1860; 8. Harris Brooks, 1830; 9. Sean Dodenhoff, 1825; 10. David Perry Jr, 1760
VRA Sprint Cars
D Angelos Sprint Shootout: 1. Johnathon Henry, Stockton, 30 Laps; 2. Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 3. Steve Conrad, Quartz Hill, 30 Laps; 4. Kevin Kierce, Reseda, 30 Laps; 5. Guy Woodward, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 6. Richard McCormick, Aqua Dulce, 30 Laps; 7. John Nock, Newhall, 30 Laps; 8. Luis Espinoza, Castaic, 30 Laps; 9. Clark Templeman III, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 10. Brandon Thomson, Ventura, 30 Laps; 11. Greg Alexander, Gardena, 30 Laps; 12. Greg Taylor, Ventura, 30 Laps; 13. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 14. Tom Hendricks, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 15. Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, 30 Laps; 16. Austin Mero, Kingsburg, 30 Laps; 17. Cody Kershaw, Oak Park, 30 Laps; 18. Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, 20 Laps; 19. Rob Bunker, Bridgewater, NJ, 16 Laps; 20. Troy Rutherford, Ojai, 8 Laps

D Angelos Sprint Shootout top 10 in points: 1. Johnathon Henry, 515; 2. Kevin Kierce, 430; 3. Brian Camarillo, 405; 4. Richard McCormick, 395; 5. Guy Woodward, 385; 6. Clark Templeman III, 355; 7. Chris Wakim, 350; 8. Brandon Thomson, 290; 8. John Nock, 290; 10. Rick Hendrix, 255

VRA top 10 in points: 1. Kevin Kierce, 3825; 2. Clark Templeman III, 3660; 3. Richard McCormick, 3395; 4. Rick Hendrix, 3255; 5. Brandon Thomson, 3190; 6. Steve Conrad, 2940; 7. Brian Camarillo, 2855; 8. Chris Wakim, 2760; 9. Guy Woodward, 2640; 10. John Nock, 2630
VRA Senior Sprints
1. Rob Kershaw, Oak Park, 13 Laps; 2. Willey Miller, Yorba Linda, 13 Laps; 3. Cliff Warren, Camarillo, 13 Laps; 4. Danny Miller, Yorba Linda, 13 Laps; 5. Tim Moon, Ventura, 13 Laps; 6. Oren Prosser Sr, Pasadena, 13 Laps; 7. Dave Lowenstein, Rancho Cucamonga, 13 Laps; 8. Bruce Douglass, Ventura, 13 Laps; 9. Ron Butler, Santa Barbara, 13 Laps; 10. Chris Meredith, Thousand Oaks, 13 Laps; 11. Jeff Culver, Lompoc, 13 Laps; 12. Bob Alderman, Calabasas, 13 Laps; 13. Russel Deblauw, Ventura, 13 Laps; 14. Richard Terry, Thousand Oaks, 13 Laps; 15. Ed Schwarz, Santa Fe Springs, 13 Laps; 16. John Richards, Ventura, 12 Laps; 17. Gil Mahoney, La Crescentia, 11 Laps; 18. Bill Badger, Canyon Country, 6 Laps; 19. Ron Bach, Ventura, 6 Laps

Top 10 in points: 1. Rob Kershaw, 1900; 2. Ron Bach, 1825; 3. Bruce Douglass, 1820; 4. Tim Moon, 1650; 5. Bob Alderman, 1600; 6. Cliff Warren, 1560; 7. Danny Miller, 1410; 8. Willey Miller, 1360; 9. Ron Butler, 1265; 10. Gil Mahoney, 1215
See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on August 31, 2008. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends