RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

NASCAR WHELEN ALL-AMERICAN SERIES STATE AND PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS ANNOUNCED

NASCAR WHELEN ALL-AMERICAN SERIES
Source — NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Media Relations
Date Posted — September 24, 2008
| More
NASCAR WHELEN ALL-AMERICAN SERIES STATE AND PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS ANNOUNCED

DAYTONA BEACH, Florida – Cedar Lake Speedway ’s decision to add NASCAR sanctioning paid off for Brent Larson. The Lake Elmo, Wisc., driver finished third in the track’s final feature event Sept. 12 to claim the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Wisconsin state championship by one point over defending state and national champion Steve Carlson.

Larson’s margin of victory was the smallest for the 25 U.S. state and Canadian province champions announced by NASCAR today.

“It’s a pretty neat deal,” said Larson. “I’m pretty impressed with the NASCAR program. I know the guys at the track are happy to get some recognition.”

Larson didn’t think it would be that close. His finish Sept. 12 gave him just enough to edge Carlson, but the track had two more races scheduled for that final weekend before the Sept. 14 deadline for points to count toward a driver’s total. Rain, however, washed away those two races.

“I knew what we needed to do coming in,” Larson said. “After we finished third, I thought, it’s good but we have a couple more days to add to it. Turns out, it was a good thing we got it done on Thursday.”

Larson earned the top prize in the state and an invitation to join all of the NASCAR Whelen All-American track and state/province champions at the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Awards Banquet Friday, Nov. 7 at the Rio All-Suite Hotel in Las Vegas.

Other highlights among the U.S. state and Canadian province champions:

· Erica Thiering became the first female to win a NASCAR Whelen All-American Series championship. The 18-year-old won the Osman Auction-Family Motors Cam FM NASCAR Feature Stocks Division title at Edmonton International Raceway and captured the Alberta province title.

· National champion Philip Morris won his second straight Virginia state title. Brian Harris, who finished two points behind Morris in the national title race, earned his first Iowa state championship with his performance at Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway, Farley Speedway and West Liberty Raceway. Third-place Marty Ward won his first South Carolina state championship by virtue of his performance at Greenville-Pickens Speedway

· Morris, Bruce Yackey (Colorado), Bub Bilodeau (Maine) and Andy Bozell Sr. (Michigan) were the only drivers to successfully defend their state championships. Bilodeau held off challenger Bobby Babb Jr. at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway by just 14 points. Yackey won his title driving Colorado National, while Bozell competed at Kalamazoo Speedway.

The crowning of U.S. state and Canadian province champions was resumed in 2007, continuing a NASCAR tradition of honoring the top drivers at the regional level that dates back to the earliest days of NASCAR. The list of NASCAR drivers who have won state championships includes Richie Evans, Red Farmer, Ned Jarrett, Jerry Cook, Ralph Earnhardt, Cale Yarborough, David Pearson, Sterling Marlin, Harry Gant, Geoff Bodine and Jack Ingram.

Under the points structure for the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series, the race winner will receive two points for every car in the event up to 25 cars. Second place will receive two fewer points, and so-on through the field. For example, if there are 25 cars, the winner receives 50 points, second gets 48 and third 46. If there are 15 cars, the winner receives 30 points, second gets 28 and third 26. New this year, drivers receive five bonus points for a win.

####
Race Results -- 09/20/2008
Alberta
1 Thiering Erica Edmonton Intl 19 5 17 19 619
Raceway
2 Bell Mitch Edmonton Intl 19 8 16 17 592
Raceway
3 Mcintosh Dave Edmonton Intl 19 2 13 18 544
Raceway
4 Rendell David Edmonton Intl 19 1 6 17 443
Raceway
5 Hagerman Dan Edmonton Intl 19 1 11 14 419
Raceway
6 Evenson Trevor Edmonton Intl 19 0 8 15 406
Raceway
7 Forth Steven Edmonton Intl 19 2 6 12 390
Raceway
8 O'connell Dusty Edmonton Intl 14 0 5 12 350
Raceway
9 Aksberg Alar Edmonton Intl 16 0 5 11 330
Raceway
10 Beacock Catelin Edmonton Intl 17 0 4 12 330
Raceway
11 Brenneman Tyrell Edmonton Intl 16 0 1 9 290
Raceway
12 Mcintosh Ashley Edmonton Intl 17 0 2 9 274
Raceway
13 Wick Dana Edmonton Intl 19 0 0 6 272
Raceway
14 Custaloe Dylan Edmonton Intl 16 0 1 4 192
Raceway
15 Thomson Doug Edmonton Intl 18 0 0 2 180
Raceway
16 Collins Shane Edmonton Intl 10 0 0 3 150
Raceway
17 Petersen Steven Edmonton Intl 6 0 0 4 114
Raceway
18 Rendall Devon Edmonton Intl 7 0 0 1 102
Raceway
19 Krook Annika Edmonton Intl 8 0 0 1 82
Raceway
20 Mcintosh Jim Edmonton Intl 6 0 0 2 74
Raceway
Arizona
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Rueschenberg Scott Tucson Raceway Park 9 5 9 9 245
2 Pfluger Victor Tucson Raceway Park 8 3 7 8 193
3 Paladenic Joe Tucson Raceway Park 9 0 8 9 192
4 Egurola Michael Tucson Raceway Park 8 0 4 8 134
5 Hunt Jr Duane Tucson Raceway Park 9 0 3 8 114

6 Hunt Sr Duane Tucson Raceway Park 9 0 0 6 88
7 Butler Rich Tucson Raceway Park 6 0 2 5 80
8 Gannis Cassie Tucson Raceway Park 6 0 3 5 78
9 Champine Ned Tucson Raceway Park 6 0 1 4 76
10 Harrington Jr Brian Tucson Raceway Park 3 0 2 3 62
11 Levin Matt Tucson Raceway Park 3 0 1 3 56
12 Larson David Tucson Raceway Park 6 0 0 5 52
13 Riddering Wade Tucson Raceway Park 4 0 0 2 42
14 Cionni Iii Romano Tucson Raceway Park 8 0 0 3 38
15 Snyder Trent Tucson Raceway Park 1 1 1 1 35
16 Williams Mathew Tucson Raceway Park 3 0 1 1 34
17 Hornaday Jr Ron Tucson Raceway Park 1 0 1 1 26
18 Cooling Chris Tucson Raceway Park 1 0 1 1 22
19 Ochylski Ed Tucson Raceway Park 2 0 0 1 20
20 Jones Bob Tucson Raceway Park 2 0 0 1 16
British Columbia
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Haworth Dave Sunvalley Speedway 17 8 14 16 548
2 Stephenson Matthew Sunvalley Speedway 17 7 12 13 473
3 Hein Les Sunvalley Speedway 17 0 11 16 426
4 Cameron Jeff Sunvalley Speedway 16 0 11 13 404
5 Lindstrom Lee Sunvalley Speedway 13 2 10 11 366
6 Comeau Tim Sunvalley Speedway 16 0 8 11 326
7 Walker Graham Sunvalley Speedway 13 0 5 9 262
8 Lukash John Sunvalley Speedway 16 0 0 12 258
9 Smith Dustin Sunvalley Speedway 16 0 1 10 252
10 Jackson Luke Sunvalley Speedway 10 0 5 7 244
11 Dawson Troy Sunvalley Speedway 16 0 1 10 230
12 Cornett-Ching Sarah Sunvalley Speedway 17 0 1 5 212
13 Todosichuk Chad Sunvalley Speedway 13 0 1 10 204
14 Paul Darcy Sunvalley Speedway 10 0 0 5 154
15 Arthur Gord Sunvalley Speedway 9 0 1 3 140
16 Teichroeb Lance Sunvalley Speedway 10 0 0 3 120
17 Van Kalkeren Kevin Sunvalley Speedway 3 0 2 3 100
18 Robertson Steven Sunvalley Speedway 6 0 0 1 98
19 Vanderhorst Rob Sunvalley Speedway 4 0 0 2 82
20 Conquergood Ashley Sunvalley Speedway 9 0 0 0 72
California
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Gilbert Jason Altamont Motorsports 21 10 17 20 844
Park
2 Joanides Nick Toyota Speedway At 21 10 17 19 826
Irwindale
3 Glenn Gary All American 32 5 24 26 763
Speedway
4 Thirkettle Travis Toyota Speedway At 21 5 12 19 725
Irwindale
5 Harraka Paulie All American 23 11 18 20 695
Speedway
6 Moore Dan Toyota Speedway At 21 0 12 17 672
Irwindale
7 Moore John All American 23 3 18 20 671
Speedway
8 Gottula Kyle Madera Speedway 30 7 19 27 632
9 Cooksey Jr Doff Altamont Motorsports 22 2 10 13 618
Park
10 Peace Stephen Toyota Speedway At 21 0 7 17 616
Irwindale
11 Allen Andy Toyota Speedway At 21 0 7 15 602
Irwindale
12 Spurgeon Tim Altamont Motorsports 19 2 6 15 576
Park
13 Vieira Carlos Altamont Motorsports 22 1 7 12 555
Park
14 Mansch Shannon All American 23 1 12 19 547
Speedway
15 Hayes Laura All American 22 1 12 18 537
Speedway
16 Stearns Joey Madera Speedway 29 4 21 27 534
17 Hock Greg Altamont Motorsports 23 0 3 12 526
Park
18 Pitta Juan All American 23 0 7 20 522
Speedway
19 Ross David Toyota Speedway At 21 0 5 11 518
Irwindale
20 Bumbera Krisitn All American 21 2 11 13 500
Speedway
Colorado
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Yackey Bruce Colorado National 18 4 16 18 604
Speedway
2 Avants Roger Colorado National 18 3 14 16 553
Speedway
3 Hults Ronnie Colorado National 17 4 14 15 534
Speedway
4 Smith Rick Colorado National 18 5 13 14 511
Speedway
5 Yackey Steve Colorado National 18 0 2 13 378
Speedway
6 Mattorano Jr P J Colorado National 17 0 4 13 352
Speedway
7 Atkinson Chris Colorado National 18 0 2 13 352
Speedway
8 Chrisinger Tyler Colorado National 18 0 2 10 342
Speedway
9 Crocker Darren Colorado National 12 2 6 9 332
Speedway
10 Rozack Nick Colorado National 16 0 2 9 288
Speedway
11 Eggleston Chris Colorado National 10 0 6 9 280
Speedway
12 James Jr Joe Colorado National 13 0 4 7 268
Speedway
13 Bucklen Darren Colorado National 17 0 0 5 258
Speedway
14 Gallegos Mike Colorado National 11 0 1 5 196
Speedway
15 Hannah Michael Colorado National 12 0 1 4 178
Speedway
16 Lynch Bear Colorado National 9 0 1 5 174
Speedway
17 Robertson Darren Colorado National 10 0 0 5 162
Speedway
18 Bowen Mike Colorado National 13 0 0 0 124
Speedway
19 Murphy Derek Colorado National 7 0 0 2 104
Speedway
20 Walls James Colorado National 11 0 0 2 104
Speedway
Connecticut
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Rocco Keith Waterford Speedbowl 49 11 32 38 880
2 Pitkat Woody Stafford Motor 29 6 13 17 772
Speedway
3 Blewett Jimmy Thompson Intl 25 4 12 18 760
Speedway
4 Coby Iii Doug Waterford Speedbowl 34 3 16 22 741
5 Gada Dennis Waterford Speedbowl 21 3 13 19 663
6 Janovic Jr Rob Waterford Speedbowl 21 1 15 18 659
7 Ceravolo Todd Thompson Intl 26 2 8 17 656
Speedway
8 Paul Jeffrey Waterford Speedbowl 21 1 11 16 605
9 Christopher Ted Stafford Motor 16 4 9 13 604
Speedway
10 Chadwick Tyler Waterford Speedbowl 21 2 6 18 598
11 Ruocco Frank Stafford Motor 21 2 9 12 590
Speedway
12 Yuhas Jr Ron Waterford Speedbowl 21 1 9 15 589
13 Malave Jeff Stafford Motor 21 0 6 12 586
Speedway
14 Pearl Jeff Waterford Speedbowl 21 2 10 14 576
15 Malone Kerry Thompson Intl 16 0 8 12 542
Speedway
16 Horton Kenny Stafford Motor 18 1 3 8 501
Speedway
17 Mattesen Wade Stafford Motor 22 0 2 7 466
Speedway
18 Brainard Curt Stafford Motor 15 0 1 10 462
Speedway
19 Cates Danny Thompson Intl 13 0 8 11 460
Speedway
20 Cravenho Tommy Thompson Intl 13 0 5 10 436
Speedway
Georgia
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Simpson Shawn Lanier National 19 9 16 19 325
Speedway
2 Moore Fredrick Lanier National 14 2 14 14 216
Speedway
3 Sawyer Shane Lanier National 13 1 8 13 173
Speedway
4 Benefield Rodney Lanier National 18 1 11 17 171
Speedway
5 Barrett Kevin Lanier National 11 1 11 11 171
Speedway
6 Rearden Zachary Lanier National 9 0 5 8 106
Speedway
7 Senter Joey Lanier National 7 1 5 6 97
Speedway
8 Kelley Paul Lanier National 4 3 3 4 93
Speedway
9 Simpson Greg Lanier National 5 1 4 5 69
Speedway
10 Dill Brandon Lanier National 6 0 3 6 54
Speedway
11 Millwood Tyler Lanier National 3 0 3 3 42
Speedway
12 Townley John Wes Lanier National 2 0 1 2 38
Speedway
13 Knowles Jody Lanier National 3 0 1 3 34
Speedway
14 Motes Jimmy Lanier National 5 0 0 5 34
Speedway
15 Chastain Shane Lanier National 2 0 2 2 32
Speedway
16 Carnes Ralph Lanier National 4 0 2 4 30
Speedway
17 Chandler Jonathan Lanier National 4 0 0 4 28
Speedway
18 Elliott David Lanier National 2 0 0 2 24
Speedway
19 Mobley Warren Lanier National 3 0 0 1 22
Speedway
20 Stephens Kevin Lanier National 3 1 1 2 21
Speedway
Illinois
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Gille Jerry Rockford Speedway 16 2 15 16 428
2 Bilderback Ricky Rockford Speedway 16 4 13 14 410
3 Berger Matt Rockford Speedway 16 1 12 15 369
4 Reynolds Jr Jon Rockford Speedway 16 0 9 14 364
5 Carlson Ryan Rockford Speedway 16 2 9 12 310
6 Ramge Noel Rockford Speedway 16 2 3 14 278
7 Sargent Tim Rockford Speedway 14 2 7 9 260
8 Rubeck Steve Rockford Speedway 10 2 3 10 228
9 Beyer Mike Rockford Speedway 9 1 4 8 211
10 Hartline Mark Rockford Speedway 15 0 0 6 176
11 Papini Alex Rockford Speedway 15 0 0 7 154
12 Hobson Bill Rockford Speedway 9 0 0 6 140
13 Kahler Robert Rockford Speedway 7 0 2 6 132
14 Peterson Tyler Rockford Speedway 15 0 0 3 130
15 Gille Jacob Rockford Speedway 12 0 1 3 128
16 Rusciano Joe Rockford Speedway 9 0 0 2 84
17 Shutkas Nick Rockford Speedway 6 0 0 3 80
18 Reimer Leonard Rockford Speedway 5 0 0 1 38
19 Mccoy Brett Rockford Speedway 2 0 1 2 36
20 Carlson Dan Rockford Speedway 4 0 0 0 36
Iowa
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Harris Brian West Liberty Raceway 37 20 35 35 953
2 Eckrich Andy Dubuque Fairgrounds 38 6 31 35 862
Speedway
3 Hurst Jeremiah West Liberty Raceway 35 2 17 28 758
4 Rauen Jason Farley Speedway 23 3 9 16 669
5 Brokus James Farley Speedway 23 0 7 15 634
6 Kile Kurt West Liberty Raceway 17 0 7 16 592
7 Callahan Joel Farley Speedway 23 0 2 13 558
8 Gustaf Eric Dubuque Fairgrounds 26 0 4 9 512
Speedway
9 Fryer Mike Dubuque Fairgrounds 20 0 2 11 504
Speedway
10 Duffy Darin Dubuque Fairgrounds 19 0 7 11 502
Speedway
11 Auringer Jd Dubuque Fairgrounds 21 0 4 12 494
Speedway
12 Kay Justin Farley Speedway 19 0 1 7 480
13 Kile Kevin West Liberty Raceway 17 0 7 11 480
14 Marolf Nick West Liberty Raceway 13 1 7 11 469
15 Benn Levi Farley Speedway 19 0 0 10 456
16 Klein Ron Dubuque Fairgrounds 20 0 2 8 420
Speedway
17 Boyse Ron West Liberty Raceway 14 0 5 11 418
18 Spieker Chris Adams County 12 4 10 11 360
Speedway
19 Glendenning Paul Adams County 12 3 12 12 359
Speedway
20 Utter Jason West Liberty Raceway 9 1 5 9 359
Maine
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Bilodeau Bub Beech Ridge Motor 15 5 14 14 417
Speedway
2 Babb Jr Bobby Beech Ridge Motor 15 3 14 15 403
Speedway
3 Oliver David Beech Ridge Motor 15 1 9 12 305
Speedway
4 Rodgers Bill Beech Ridge Motor 15 2 7 12 288
Speedway
5 Mckeage Dan Beech Ridge Motor 15 0 3 13 272
Speedway
6 Carrier Steve Beech Ridge Motor 15 3 4 11 263
Speedway
7 Brackett Jr T J Beech Ridge Motor 14 1 6 10 251
Speedway
8 Ricker Aaron Beech Ridge Motor 15 0 4 12 240
Speedway
9 Smith Christopher Beech Ridge Motor 15 0 5 8 226
Speedway
10 Brackett Tim Beech Ridge Motor 9 0 3 7 156
Speedway
11 Jones Steven Beech Ridge Motor 14 0 0 6 150
Speedway
12 Mckinnon Keith Beech Ridge Motor 15 0 0 5 146
Speedway
13 Maietta Jr Mike Beech Ridge Motor 12 0 2 5 124
Speedway
14 Fowler Mike Beech Ridge Motor 8 0 1 4 96
Speedway
15 Twomey Shawn Beech Ridge Motor 7 0 1 2 80
Speedway
16 Gerry Ii Brockie Beech Ridge Motor 5 0 0 3 62
Speedway
17 Pugsley Walter Beech Ridge Motor 7 0 0 2 56
Speedway
18 Pastore Jr Joe Beech Ridge Motor 5 0 0 2 46
Speedway
19 Anderson Kerry Beech Ridge Motor 3 0 1 1 34
Speedway
20 Whorff Bill Beech Ridge Motor 4 0 0 1 26
Speedway
Michigan
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Bozell Sr Andy Kalamazoo Speedway 12 1 11 11 387
2 Bozell Phil Kalamazoo Speedway 10 3 7 9 343
3 Campbell Fred Kalamazoo Speedway 12 1 7 8 297
4 Sensiba Dave Kalamazoo Speedway 12 0 3 8 286
5 Brooks Mike Kalamazoo Speedway 12 0 2 8 262
6 Lober David Kalamazoo Speedway 11 0 0 3 228
7 Day Randy Kalamazoo Speedway 12 0 1 4 222
8 Hellenga Trent Kalamazoo Speedway 10 0 1 5 208
9 Drake Jerry Kalamazoo Speedway 9 0 0 6 192
10 Harrington Todd Kalamazoo Speedway 11 0 1 3 180
11 Sexton Jr Rick Kalamazoo Speedway 7 0 1 5 172
12 Head Kenny Kalamazoo Speedway 10 0 1 2 144
13 Senneker Rick Kalamazoo Speedway 7 0 0 0 144
14 Shannon Billy Kalamazoo Speedway 9 0 1 2 136
15 Chapman John Kalamazoo Speedway 9 0 0 1 128
16 Lyons Brandon Kalamazoo Speedway 12 0 6 9 112
17 Tomlinson Bill Kalamazoo Speedway 8 0 0 1 108
18 Head Buddy Kalamazoo Speedway 6 0 0 1 94
19 Wheeler Ryan Kalamazoo Speedway 8 0 0 2 82
20 Roodvoets Daniel Kalamazoo Speedway 6 0 0 0 80
Minnesota
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Reuvers Donny Elko Speedway 28 9 25 28 643
2 Royle Adam Elko Speedway 36 8 28 31 636
3 Ryan Jake Elko Speedway 19 5 15 17 607
4 Schneider Jason Elko Speedway 21 1 10 19 535
5 Anderson Steven Elko Speedway 20 1 6 17 479
6 Walen Chad Elko Speedway 36 2 13 27 456
7 Johnson Ryan Elko Speedway 22 0 4 16 432
8 Theisen Joel Elko Speedway 18 1 3 10 357
9 Davids Zac Elko Speedway 15 0 3 10 316
10 Eilen Jonathan Elko Speedway 12 0 7 10 298
11 Murgic Nick Elko Speedway 10 2 7 9 282
12 Turtle Bryan Raceway Park 22 2 6 13 266
13 Goede Matt Elko Speedway 13 0 2 6 248
14 Herman Heath Elko Speedway 19 0 0 4 248
15 Burns Rick Elko Speedway 19 0 0 4 246
16 Farrell Jamie Elko Speedway 10 0 5 8 236
17 Dickey Matt Raceway Park 16 1 9 14 231
18 Mohn Billy Elko Speedway 18 0 1 6 228
19 Goede Jacob Elko Speedway 6 0 5 6 220
20 Miller Joey Elko Speedway 12 0 3 6 220
Nebraska
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Leighton Jr Bill I-80 Speedway 21 2 17 20 624
2 Wallace Mike I-80 Speedway 18 3 12 17 585
3 Livingston David I-80 Speedway 21 5 11 16 553
4 Kosiski Andrew I-80 Speedway 20 2 11 15 532
5 Svoboda Tom I-80 Speedway 19 2 10 15 500
6 Hipnar Todd I-80 Speedway 11 1 6 10 443
7 Buller Matt I-80 Speedway 17 2 7 14 424
8 Benson Clint I-80 Speedway 12 2 5 8 386
9 Siebert Les Junction Motor 17 0 6 13 380
Speedway
10 Cook Dave I-80 Speedway 10 1 3 8 353
11 Hobscheidt Jason I-80 Speedway 11 0 3 7 310
12 Soll Brad I-80 Speedway 11 0 1 4 292
13 Doll Dave I-80 Speedway 8 0 3 6 264
14 Drake Curt I-80 Speedway 10 0 0 4 260
15 Edwards Kenny I-80 Speedway 10 0 1 5 204
16 Tilley Ron I-80 Speedway 9 0 1 4 200
17 Vanderheiden Rick I-80 Speedway 9 0 0 5 190
18 Leonardo Tony I-80 Speedway 11 0 1 1 188
19 Wilkinson Andy Junction Motor 11 1 4 7 179
Speedway
20 Pospisil Jr Lennie I-80 Speedway 9 0 1 4 146
Nevada
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Gafforini Scott Las Vegas Motor 19 2 16 18 362
Speedway
2 Connors Jeff Las Vegas Motor 17 5 13 14 327
Speedway
3 Rock Jr Dennis Las Vegas Motor 19 1 12 17 295
Speedway
4 Ewing Robert Las Vegas Motor 19 2 12 18 292
Speedway
5 Anderson Steve Las Vegas Motor 15 0 9 14 234
Speedway
6 Jaskol Matt Las Vegas Motor 12 2 8 11 220
Speedway
7 Rzesnowiecky Iii Be Las Vegas Motor 13 3 7 12 211
Speedway
8 Gross Josh Las Vegas Motor 11 1 6 10 165
Speedway
9 Petrie Jim Las Vegas Motor 19 0 0 14 162
Speedway
10 Barton Taylor Las Vegas Motor 8 3 4 6 145
Speedway
11 Bray Fabian Las Vegas Motor 12 0 2 10 138
Speedway
12 Barker Jr Bob Las Vegas Motor 8 0 2 6 94
Speedway
13 Hanneman Greg Las Vegas Motor 11 0 0 6 74
Speedway
14 Jacks Wayne Las Vegas Motor 8 0 2 4 68
Speedway
15 Frohlich Derek Las Vegas Motor 2 0 1 2 38
Speedway
16 Mitchell Billy Las Vegas Motor 5 0 1 2 34
Speedway
17 Secor Jason Las Vegas Motor 6 0 0 3 34
Speedway
18 Gannis Cassie Las Vegas Motor
Speedway 2 0 0 2 30
19 Martin Eric Las Vegas Motor 3 0 0 3 30
Speedway
20 Price Charles Las Vegas Motor 1 0 0 1 22
Speedway
New Hampshire
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Mechalides Louie All-Starspeedway 17 9 14 15 459
2 Baril Jr Philip Lee Usa Speedway 20 3 9 18 365
3 Gahan Bobby All-Starspeedway 17 1 10 15 343
4 Cantara Josh All-Starspeedway 17 1 9 14 327
5 Gelinas Larry Lee Usa Speedway 15 2 10 14 316
6 Batchelder Sr Bruce All-Starspeedway 15 3 10 12 311
7 Royea Luke All-Starspeedway 17 0 6 12 300
8 Dore Jacob All-Starspeedway 17 0 10 13 298
9 Chipman Miles Lee Usa Speedway 15 2 9 13 294
10 Gray Barry Monadnock Speedway 14 2 12 14 284
11 Zuidema Jeff Monadnock Speedway 14 4 11 11 282
12 Kruczek Bryan Lee Usa Speedway 15 3 7 12 281
13 Meany Phil Monadnock Speedway 14 1 9 13 257
14 Labrecque Jeffrey Lee Usa Speedway 15 0 6 12 250
15 Ball Jr Rusty All-Starspeedway 15 0 3 13 246
16 Rousseau Charles Lee Usa Speedway 13 1 8 10 239
17 Tree Brandee All-Starspeedway 17 0 2 13 234
18 Murphy Mike All-Starspeedway 14 0 6 10 234
19 Fuller Tom Lee Usa Speedway 15 0 4 12 232
20 Helliwell Jr Wayne Lee Usa Speedway 14 3 7 8 231
New York
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Hanbury Tony Chemung Speedrome 33 13 25 29 697
2 Catalano Buck Spencer Speedway 17 1 12 14 487
3 Timmerman Kevin Spencer Speedway 16 3 10 13 481
4 Jankowiak Andy Spencer Speedway 18 1 8 16 481
5 Park Bill Riverhead Raceway 16 2 8 15 474
6 Fortin John Riverhead Raceway 16 1 6 13 425
7 Kent Iii J R Chemung Speedrome 17 1 14 16 425
8 Brigati Dave Riverhead Raceway 16 2 8 12 424
9 Jivanelli Dan Riverhead Raceway 16 1 8 12 421
10 Steuer Chuck Riverhead Raceway 15 2 6 13 418
11 Rogers Jr Tom Riverhead Raceway 16 2 7 11 414
12 Kurzejewski Matthew Chemung Speedrome 18 2 8 14 400
13 Bonsignore Justin Riverhead Raceway 16 0 9 11 390
14 Brode Howie Riverhead Raceway 15 0 7 12 386
15 Beeman Ryan Spencer Speedway 16 2 4 11 378
16 Hamman Jeffrey Spencer Speedway 12 0 8 9 372
17 Lewis Jr Daryl Spencer Speedway 16 1 6 11 363
18 Anderson Wayne Riverhead Raceway 16 1 5 11 361
19 Philpott Joshua Chemung Speedrome 18 0 6 15 354
20 Cheetham Terry Spencer Speedway 13 1 5 9 351
North Carolina
Nascar Whelen All-American Series North Carolina 09/22/08

Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Loden Andy Hickory Motor 42 10 35 42 630
Speedway
2 Brown Tim Bowman Gray Stadium 20 7 13 16 581
3 Myers Burt Bowman Gray Stadium 20 4 12 18 548
4 Mercer Andy Hickory Motor 20 8 15 18 546
Speedway
5 Hutchens Jr Bobby Bowman Gray Stadium 20 2 10 17 484
6 Lefevers Jesse Tri-County Motor 26 5 14 20 481
Speedway
7 Faucette Speedy Ace Speedway 18 10 16 17 478
8 Cook Rodney Ace Speedway 20 4 16 18 468
9 Jeffreys Lee Bowman Gray Stadium 20 1 9 15 461
10 Brown R A Tri-County Motor 26 1 14 22 459
Speedway
11 Ransone Lucas Tri-County Motor 21 0 11 19 456
Speedway
12 Watts Sam Hickory Motor 21 1 14 17 447
Speedway
13 Tissot Lee Tri-County Motor 21 3 14 18 437
Speedway
14 Goble Todd Hickory Motor 24 0 10 18 406
Speedway
15 Clifton Michael Bowman Gray Stadium 20 1 5 15 405
16 Strickland Corey Southern National 20 6 16 19 402
Raceway Park
17 Jeffreys Robert Bowman Gray Stadium 19 1 7 11 399
18 Hall Kyle Southern National 18 6 16 17 390
Raceway Park
19 Wimbish Grant Tri-County Motor 34 0 8 27 388
Speedway
20 Benson Randy Caraway Speedway 18 8 17 18 372
Ohio
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Vallo John Columbus Motor 30 12 25 28 610
Speedway
2 Hill Donnie Columbus Motor 16 5 13 14 485
Speedway
3 Renner Donnie Columbus Motor 23 2 13 19 482
Speedway
4 Allensworth Tim Kil-Kare Speedway 23 2 13 21 446
5 Justus Bobby Columbus Motor 30 1 11 23 419
Speedway
6 Pendleton Chad Columbus Motor 16 1 9 14 385
Speedway
7 Parsons Matthew Columbus Motor 16 1 7 13 379
Speedway
8 Grubaugh Bobby Columbus Motor 16 0 5 13 330
Speedway
9 Alsip Justin Kil-Kare Speedway 14 3 11 13 297
10 Heckman Sam Kil-Kare Speedway 14 0 9 14 260
11 Parsons Iii Donald Columbus Motor 12 0 5 8 248
Speedway
12 Hunt Jamie Columbus Motor 14 0 3 8 236
Speedway
13 Hill Joseph Kil-Kare Speedway 14 0 5 14 218
14 Frabott Mark Columbus Motor 15 0 0 5 206
Speedway
15 Robb Coby Columbus Motor 9 0 1 6 180
Speedway
16 Bates Ricky Kil-Kare Speedway 14 0 4 12 180
17 Hursey Steve Columbus Motor 15 0 0 1 180
Speedway
18 Stacy Mike Columbus Motor 7 1 4 6 154
Speedway
19 White Burgess Columbus Motor 7 0 1 7 148
Speedway
20 Turner Drew Columbus Motor 9 0 0 2 118
Speedway
Ontario
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Mcleod Keith Barrie Speedway 16 4 13 15 474
2 Shepherd Gord Barrie Speedway 16 2 10 15 444
3 Baker Dwayne Barrie Speedway 15 3 10 13 439
4 Inglis Allan Barrie Speedway 16 0 7 13 396
5 Lewis Dave Barrie Speedway 16 2 10 13 388
6 Jongen Robin Barrie Speedway 16 0 7 13 352
7 Brown Mike Barrie Speedway 16 1 3 11 317
8 Reynolds Garry Barrie Speedway 16 4 5 9 314
9 Quesnelle Steve Barrie Speedway 15 0 2 12 312
10 Inglis Rob Barrie Speedway 16 0 3 11 298
11 Walt Jeff Barrie Speedway 13 0 2 9 260
12 Meyer Rick Barrie Speedway 16 0 0 7 220
13 Baker Kyle Barrie Speedway 15 0 3 4 200
14 Woodward Larry Barrie Speedway 15 0 1 3 176
15 Cronan Sean Barrie Speedway 16 0 1 2 156
16 Thornborrow Robert Barrie Speedway 16 0 0 1 150
17 Zutich Stoyan Barrie Speedway 14 0 0 1 122
18 Malcolm Darin Barrie Speedway 3 0 0 1 56
19 Black Rob Barrie Speedway 6 0 0 0 36
20 Walt Rick Barrie Speedway 2 0 0 1 26
Pennsylvania
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Strunk Jeff Grandview Speedway 20 4 19 19 868
2 Manmiller Doug Grandview Speedway 20 0 9 14 708
3 Von Dohren Craig Grandview Speedway 18 6 10 13 646
4 Godown Ryan Grandview Speedway 20 1 8 12 639
5 Desantis Meme Grandview Speedway 17 0 8 13 594
6 Hamilton Jason Grandview Speedway 17 1 7 13 591
7 Meitzler Terry Grandview Speedway 20 2 4 11 576
8 Kratz Kerry Grandview Speedway 19 0 5 9 482
9 Henry Bobby Motordrome Speedway 18 2 12 16 478
10 Hirthler Kevin Grandview Speedway 20 0 4 8 478
11 Erb Jr Danny Grandview Speedway 20 0 1 8 472
12 Thomas Iii Will Lake Erie Speedway 15 2 10 14 468
13 Mitchell Richard Motordrome Speedway 18 1 12 15 453
14 Skora Iii George Lake Erie Speedway 12 4 11 11 446
15 Wiltrout Garry Motordrome Speedway 18 4 10 14 440
16 Brown Neil Motordrome Speedway 15 5 11 13 433
17 Gular Mike Grandview Speedway 16 1 3 9 425
18 Poole Mark Motordrome Speedway 18 2 9 14 416
19 Cottone Mark Motordrome Speedway 18 0 5 16 412
20 Merkel Sean Grandview Speedway 19 0 1 6 404
Quebec
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Bouvrette Jonathan Autodrome St. 24 7 14 22 719
Eustache
2 Jubinville Guy Autodrome St. 22 7 14 16 703
Eustache
3 Dussault Sebastien Autodrome St. 23 2 11 18 642
Eustache
4 Marcoux Martin Autodrome St. 24 1 13 16 641
Eustache
5 Belanger Daniel Autodrome St. 22 3 7 17 601
Eustache
6 Juteau Benoit Autodrome St. 24 1 12 14 589
Eustache
7 Gagnon Jocelyn Autodrome St. 24 0 7 17 576
Eustache
8 Maheu Vincent Autodrome St. 23 0 7 16 558
Eustache
9 Michaud David Autodrome St. 24 1 6 14 527
Eustache
10 Dupont Andre Autodrome St. 21 0 7 13 500
Eustache
11 Drapeau Stephane Autodrome St. 24 0 8 12 496
Eustache
12 Jeannotte Philippe Autodrome St. 22 0 2 12 490
Eustache
13 Laliberte Jocelyn Autodrome St. 24 0 3 10 456
Eustache
14 Mireault Eric Autodrome St. 24 0 2 11 446
Eustache
15 Bouvrette Jean Fran Autodrome St. 14 2 6 11 444
Eustache
16 Dufresne Maxime Autodrome St. 24 0 0 5 372
Eustache
17 Cote Jonathan Autodrome St. 23 0 1 3 346
Eustache
18 Gauvreau Stephane Autodrome St. 24 0 0 1 302
Eustache
19 Cote Steve Autodrome St. 23 0 0 4 282
Eustache
20 Ladouceur Steve Autodrome St. 20 0 0 3 246
Eustache
South Carolina
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Ward Marty Greenville-Pickens 22 13 22 22 927
Speedway
2 Pressley Coleman Greenville-Pickens 20 4 17 19 828
Speedway
3 Roberts David Greenville-Pickens 26 3 20 24 815
Speedway
4 Headen Kenneth Greenville-Pickens 22 0 18 21 760
Speedway
5 Anders Anthony Greenville-Pickens 22 3 12 19 727
Speedway
6 Hightower John Greenville-Pickens 20 0 10 18 708
Speedway
7 Carnes Ralph Greenville-Pickens 21 0 5 21 706
Speedway
8 Hawkins Randy Greenville-Pickens 16 0 4 12 582
Speedway
9 Van Saun Dan Greenville-Pickens 22 0 0 9 498
Speedway
10 Burns Jeremy Greenville-Pickens 20 0 0 9 492
Speedway
11 Cordell Jr Anthony Greenville-Pickens 22 0 0 6 460
Speedway
12 Dove Dale Greenville-Pickens 22 0 0 3 412
Speedway
13 Lynch Amanda Greenville-Pickens 22 0 0 4 402
Speedway
14 Black Chris Greenville-Pickens 22 0 0 0 338
Speedway
15 Yarbrough Sam Myrtle Beach 21 5 15 21 319
Speedway
16 Smith Rick Myrtle Beach 20 4 15 20 318
Speedway
17 Mcginnis Grant Greenville-Pickens 16 0 0 1 308
Speedway
18 Williams Jackie Greenville-Pickens 19 0 0 0 244
Speedway
19 Elliott Robert Myrtle Beach 14 1 13 14 243
Speedway
20 Jensen Chuck Greenville-Pickens 12 0 0 1 242
Speedway
Virginia
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Morris Philip Motor Mile Speedway 26 13 22 24 955
2 Scites Davin Motor Mile Speedway 19 3 14 16 763
3 Kingery Kelly Motor Mile Speedway 20 0 10 16 712
4 Lemons Jr Tommy Motor Mile Speedway 23 0 6 14 642
5 Falk Iii C E Langley Speedway 23 0 15 18 628
6 Lawrence Ii Willard Old Dominion 19 12 18 18 618
Speedway
7 Reed-Cherry Michael Motor Mile Speedway 18 0 2 14 608
8 Harris Chad Motor Mile Speedway 20 0 6 12 598

9 Edwards Greg Langley Speedway 16 2 13 15 578
10 Looney Mike Motor Mile Speedway 16 1 7 9 519
11 Edwards Jr Danny Langley Speedway 13 6 11 12 512
12 Reynolds Forrest Motor Mile Speedway 15 1 7 10 503
13 Phoenix Lynn Motor Mile Speedway 19 0 1 10 500
14 Ramsey Wayne South Boston 15 6 12 14 484
Speedway
15 Mangum Shaun Motor Mile Speedway 17 0 4 7 482
16 Brenner Adam Old Dominion 19 4 13 18 480
Speedway
17 Johnson Justin South Boston 16 4 10 13 460
Speedway
18 Southard Michael Old Dominion 19 0 12 17 432
Speedway
19 Miranda Les Old Dominion 19 0 13 17 432
Speedway
20 Arnold Mike Old Dominion 19 1 8 17 423
Speedway
Washington
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Lang Naima Evergreen Speedway 18 8 14 16 492
2 Zaretzke John Evergreen Speedway 18 5 15 16 465
3 Mugge James Evergreen Speedway 18 0 10 15 396
4 Knight Jeff Evergreen Speedway 18 1 11 14 359
5 Holden Michael Evergreen Speedway 18 1 8 13 327
6 Ptacek Steve Evergreen Speedway 18 0 9 14 312
7 Hughs Tom Evergreen Speedway 18 0 2 10 254
8 Lacross Scott Evergreen Speedway 18 0 0 11 228
9 Moore Daniel Evergreen Speedway 17 0 0 9 194
10 Mann Kelly Evergreen Speedway 11 1 5 6 189
11 Holden Jeff Evergreen Speedway 14 0 2 8 180
12 Berrow Tom Evergreen Speedway 12 0 3 6 174
13 Prudnick Michael Evergreen Speedway 15 0 0 10 174
14 Hall Fred Evergreen Speedway 9 0 4 7 158
15 Cottrell Brian Evergreen Speedway 9 0 1 4 116
16 Preston Chris Evergreen Speedway 5 0 1 3 104
17 Fraser Jason Evergreen Speedway 4 1 2 2 87
18 Lang Jill Evergreen Speedway 5 0 0 3 80
19 Boys Daniel Evergreen Speedway 5 0 0 1 62
20 Weber Bill Evergreen Speedway 4 0 1 2 56
Wisconsin
Pos Driver Name Track Starts Wins T-5 T-10 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
State/Prov Leaders

1 Larson Brent Cedar Lake Speedway 16 6 14 16 708
2 Carlson Steve Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 5 16 17 707
Speedway
3 Nuttleman Kevin Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 5 12 15 643
Speedway
4 Egersdorf Rick Cedar Lake Speedway 16 0 8 15 600
5 Carlson Mike Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 1 9 17 595
Speedway
6 Kirchner Brent Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 2 11 15 576
Speedway
7 Hanestad Rick Cedar Lake Speedway 14 1 13 13 573
8 Steck Emily Sue Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 0 5 18 570
Speedway
9 Korish Todd Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 2 6 13 540
Speedway
10 Anderson Ashley Cedar Lake Speedway 14 4 10 10 518
11 Oliver Todd Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 1 3 14 499
Speedway
12 Bagstad Tony Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 0 3 11 478
Speedway
13 Pfaff Shawn Lacrosse Fairgrounds 17 1 7 12 475
Speedway
14 Nutzman Mike Cedar Lake Speedway 16 0 5 10 466
15 Anderson Kelly Cedar Lake Speedway 15 0 3 9 458
16 Proksch Paul Lacrosse Fairgrounds 17 0 4 11 424
Speedway
17 Herbst J Lacrosse Fairgrounds 14 1 6 10 375
Speedway
18 Nelson Tim Lacrosse Fairgrounds 15 0 3 7 364
Speedway
19 Keeney Jeff Cedar Lake Speedway 16 0 1 2 336
20 Thill Tom Lacrosse Fairgrounds 18 0 0 1 332
Speedway
See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on September 24, 2008. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends