RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

HENRY WINS D’ANGELOS SHOOTOUT RACE AT VENTURA RACEWAY

VENTURA COUNTY RACEWAY
Source — Lee Elder
Date Posted — October 19, 2008
| More

VENTURA, California — Stockton’s Johnathon Henry wrested the lead away from Clark Templeman III with nine laps remaining and won the final race of the D’Angelos Sprint Car Shootout, a special three-race series at Ventura Raceway.

The win gave Henry, a 17 year-old high school student, a sweep of the special races. Each race paid $2,000 to the winner and, because he won the most points in the D’Angelos series, Henry won an extra $500. The three-race program earned Henry a total of $6,500.

“I think I scared myself a couple of times,” Henry said of the final laps Saturday. “I jumped the cushion once and completely missed the cushion another time.”

But he was fast enough to stay ahead and he won the special prize money, despite his mistakes.

Henry started the main event with an 85-point lead over Kevin Kierce in the Shootout standings. The teenager could have clinched the series title with a ninth-place finish. Kierce, of Reseda, finished third, behind Ventura’s Templeman, in the race.

“They kept me on my toes at all times,” Henry said of the veterans behind him.

Saturday’s other winners at Ventura included Ventura’s Mark Chuhaloff (in the Senior Sprint class), Mike Frazier of Santa Paula (Sport Compacts), Brian Saxton of Mentone (Pro Dwarfs), Ventura’s Dave Hume (Senior Dwarfs), Austin Figueroa of El Segundo (Junior Midgets), Oxnard’s Ricky Lewis (Mini Dwarfs-Superchargers) and Moorpark’s Oliver Blades (Mini Dwarf-Pistons).

Templeman led the middle portion of the Sprint Car feature before Henry took the lead. He said, “He made a couple of mistakes in (turns) three and four and I thought I might have a chance at him. Then I made one myself in four and he got away.”

Kierce continues to lead the Ventura Racing Association Sprint Car standings. The D’Angelos Sprint Car Shootout was also a normal points race for the Sprint Cars.

More information on Ventura Raceway is available at www.venturaraceway.com.

Ventura Raceway Race Results

VRA Sprint Cars: 1. Johnathon Henry, Stockton, 30 Laps; 2. Clark Templeman III, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 3. Kevin Kierce, Reseda, 30 Laps; 4. Steve Conrad, Quartz Hill, 30 Laps; 5. John Nock, Newhall, 30 Laps; 6. Brandon Thomson, Ventura, 30 Laps; 7. Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 8. Guy Woodward, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 9. Cody Kershaw, Oak Park, 30 Laps; 10. Tom Hendricks, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 11. Derek Buckley, Ojai, 30 Laps; 12. Brent Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 13. Richard McCormick, Aqua Dulce, 29 Laps; 14. Rob Bunker, Bridgewater, NJ, 29 Laps; 15. Errol Sack, Agua Dulce, 29 Laps; 16. Matt Streeter, MantecaTracey, 29 Laps; 17. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley, 23 Laps; 18. Hobie Conway, Ventura, 21 Laps; 19. Luis Espinoza, Castaic, 21 Laps; 20. Jimmy Crawford, Ventura, 7 Laps; 21. Justin Kierce, Reseda, 7 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Guy Woodward (1-3), Richard McCormick (4-7), Clark Templeman III (8-20), Johnathon Henry (20-30)

Top 10 in points: 1. Kevin Kierce, 4310; 2. Clark Templeman III, 4065; 3. Richard McCormick, 3785; 4. Brandon Thomson, 3495; 5. Rick Hendrix, 3375; 6. Steve Conrad, 3370; 7. Brian Camarillo, 3205; 8. Chris Wakim, 3065; 9. Guy Woodward, 3015; 10. John Nock, 2950

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Senior Sprints: 1. Mark Chuhaloff, Ventura, 20 Laps; 2. Rob Kershaw, Oak Park, 20 Laps; 3. Willey Miller, Yorba Linda, 20 Laps; 4. Richard Terry, Thousand Oaks, 20 Laps; 5. Ron Bach, Ventura, 20 Laps; 6. Wally Pankratz, Orange, 20 Laps; 7. Bruce Douglass, Ventura, 20 Laps; 8. John Richards, Ventura, 20 Laps; 9. Bob Alderman, Calabasas, 20 Laps; 10. Cliff Warren, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 11. Tim Moon, Ventura, 20 Laps; 12. Bill Badger, Canyon Country, 20 Laps; 13. Danny Miller, Yorba Linda, 20 Laps; 14. Ed Schwarz, Santa Fe Springs, 19 Laps; 15. Chris Meredith, Thousand Oaks, 19 Laps; 16. Gil Mahoney, La Crescenta, 19 Laps; 17. Ron Butler, Santa Barbara, 19 Laps; 18. George Tuttle, Carson, 18 Laps; 19. Oren Prosser Sr, Pasadena, 11 Laps; 20. Chuck Tyler, Lancaster, 3 Laps; 21. Jeff Culver, Lompoc, 3 Laps; 22. Jon Harshbarger, Grover Beach, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Mark Chuhaloff (1-20)

Top 10 in points: 1. Rob Kershaw, 2570; 2. Bruce Douglass, 2415; 3. Ron Bach, 2410; 4. Bob Alderman, 2145; 5. Tim Moon, 2120; 6. Willey Miller, 1990; 7. Cliff Warren, 1955; 8. Danny Miller, 1750; 9. Gil Mahoney, 1600; 10. John Richards, 1565

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Sport Compacts:

Main Event Results: 1. Mike Frazier, Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 2. Randal Dougan, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 3. Darren Gunnell, Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 4. Joel Chavez, Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 5. Joel Chavez Jr., Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 6. Roger Sutton, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 7. Brent Underwood, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 8. Cody Greiman, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 9. Martin Nehring, Somis, 15 Laps; 10. Glen Underwood, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 11. Corey McKinney, Ventura, 14 Laps; 12. Jess Carlucci, Camarillo, 11 Laps; 13. Brad Long, Burbank, Did not show; 14. Paul Johnson, Northridge, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Jess Carlucci (1-7), Mike Frazier (8-15)

Top 10 in points: 1. Joel Chavez, 2765; 2. Randal Dougan, 2740; 3. Darren Gunnell, 2700; 4. Joel Chavez Jr., 2285; 5. Brent Underwood, 2055; 6. Cody Greiman, 1955; 7. Roger Sutton, 1815; 8. Jess Carlucci, 1725; 9. Trevor Fitzgibbon, 1715; 10. Glen Underwood, 1680

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Pro Dwarf Cars:

Main Event Results: 1. Brian Saxton, Mentone, 15 Laps; 2. Chris Olson, Chino Hills, 15 Laps; 3. Brent Stevens, Thousand Oaks, 15 Laps; 4. Lars Wolfe, Sunland, 15 Laps; 5. Mike Lewis, Sunland, 15 Laps; 6. Jeff Fillingame, Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 7. Eric Alton, Simi Valley, 15 Laps; 8. Ben Sheen, Palmdale, 15 Laps; 9. Randy Dyer, Santa Clarita, 15 Laps; 10. Dillon Hume, Ventura, 15 Laps; 11. Kevin Calvo, Agua Dulce, 15 Laps; 12. Thomas Velasquez, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 13. Glen Benton, Thousand Oaks, 15 Laps; 14. Russell Blades, Moorpark, 15 Laps; 15. Lee Majors, Simi Valley, 14 Laps; 16. Sara Coe, Saugus, 14 Laps; 17. Eric Moore, Ventura, 13 Laps; 18. Steven Benson, Valencia, 11 Laps; 19. Tom Stephens Sr, Ventura, 11 Laps; 20. Angel Figueroa, El Segundo, 7 Laps; 21. Alex Wood, San Dimas, 3 Laps; 22. Ray Estrada, Yucaipa, 2 Laps; 23. Aron Crawford, Ventura, 1 Lap.

Lap Leaders: Mike Lewis (1-6), Brian Saxton (7-15)

Top 10 in points: 1. Brian Saxton, 3110; 2. Brent Stevens, 2520; 3. Ray Estrada, 2335; 4. Mike Lewis, 2140; 5. Chris Olson, 2110; 6. Lars Wolfe, 2065; 7. Eric Alton, 1960; 8. Dillon Hume, 1855; 9. Lee Majors, 1850; 10. Jeff Shelton, 1685

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Senior Dwarf Cars: 1. Dave Hume, Ventura, 20 Laps; 2. Ed Niedzwiecki, Ventura, 20 Laps; 3. Kevin Alverson, Thousand Oaks, 20 Laps; 4. Roy Coe, Saugas, 20 Laps; 5. Bill Van Praag, Ventura, 20 Laps; 6. Tom Bellinger, Cypress, 20 Laps; 7. Dave Revard, Ventura, 20 Laps; 8. Mike Neal, Northridge, 20 Laps; 9. George Calvo, Agua Dulce, 20 Laps; 10. George Sack Jr, Aqua Dulce, 19 Laps; 11. Mike Bailey, Ojai, 19 Laps; 12. Ron Capodieci, Saugus, 18 Laps; 13. Cindy Addison, Oxnard, 18 Laps; 14. Tom Davis, Chino, 18 Laps; 15. Linda Taylor, San Dimas, 2 Laps; 16. Kent Benson, Valencia, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Dave Hume (1-20).

Top 10 in points: 1. Kevin Alverson, 3035; 2. Ed Niedzwiecki, 2920; 3. Bill Van Praag, 2595; 4. Tom Bellinger, 2560; 5. Roy Coe, 2395; 6. Mike Bailey, 2255; 7. Mike Neal, 2190; 8. Ron Capodieci, 2070; 9. Dave Hume, 1870; 10. Dave Revard, 1565

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Junior Midgets: 1. Austin Figueroa, El Segundo, 20 Laps; 2. Brennan Rogers, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 3. Tyler Jerman, Palmdale, 20 Laps; 4. Riley Helland, Ventura, 20 Laps; 5. Nick Valenzuela, Ventura, 20 Laps; 6. Luke Boles, Goleta, 20 Laps; 7. Michaela Stanton, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 8. Jessica Clark, Westlake Village, 20 Laps; 9. Mark Garrett, Oxnard, 20 Laps; 10. Thomas Short, Carpinteria, 20 Laps; 11. John Butcher, Santa Barbara, 20 Laps; 12. Cameron Dougan, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 13. Amanda Poertner, Fullerton, 19 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Austin Figueroa (1-20)

Top 10 in points: 1. Luke Boles, 3225; 2. Austin Figueroa, 3220; 3. Riley Helland, 3205; 4. Brennan Rogers, 3175; 5. Jessica Clark, 3140; 6. Cameron Dougan, 3075; 7. Tyler Jerman, 3045; 8. Nick Valenzuela, 3015; 9. Mark Garrett, 2990; 10. Michaela Stanton, 2900

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Mini Dwarf – Superchargers: 1. Ricky Lewis, Oxnard, 12 Laps; 2. Tommy Velasquez III, Camarillo, 12 Laps; 3. Cody Majors, Simi Valley, 12 Laps; 4. Jimmy McDonald, Llano, 12 Laps; 5. Joey Freshour, Ventura, 12 Laps; 6. Joseph Magana, Port Hueneme, 12 Laps; 7. Alexis Mann, Simi Valley, 12 Laps; 8. Miles Hedrick, Simi Valley, 12 Laps; 9. Kayle Brazel, Granada Hills, 11 Laps; 10. Devin McCree, Ventura, 7 Laps; 11. Chase Lippert, Granada Hills, 5 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Cody Majors (1), Ricky Lewis (2-12)

Top 10 in points: 1. Ricky Lewis, 3470; 2. Devin McCree, 3325; 3. Tommy Velasquez III, 3155; 4. Cody Majors, 3025; 5. Jimmy McDonald, 2960; 6. Joey Freshour, 2655; 7. Alexis Mann, 2530; 8. Joseph Magana, 1870; 9. Kayle Brazel, 1530; 10. Chase Lippert, 1450

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Mini Dwarf – Pistons: 1. Oliver Blades, Moorpark, 12 Laps; 2. Zachery Gilmore, Woodland Hills, 12 Laps; 3. Cameron McCauley, Westlake, 12 Laps; 4. Nick Velasquez, Camarillo, 12 Laps; 5. Kyle Peterson, Santa Clarita, 12 Laps; 6. Joe Snyder, Westlake, 12 Laps; 7. Connor Wakim, Simi Valley, 11 Laps; 8. JP Cardillo, Somis, 11 Laps; 9. Cody Arthur, Camarillo, 11 Laps; 10. Olivia Medina-Redman, Ventura, 11 Laps; 11. Cole Wakim, Simi Valley, 6 Laps; 12. Niko Brown, Oxnard, 1 Lap; 13. Ryann Butcher, Ventura, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Connor Wakim (1), Oliver Blades (2-12)

Top 10 in points: 1. Cameron McCauley, 3585; 2. Zachery Gilmore, 3175; 3. Nick Velasquez, 3055; 4. Oliver Blades, 3025; 5. Cole Wakim, 2750; 6. Joe Snyder, 2740; 7. Connor Wakim, 2085; 8. Destyn Garcia, 1475; 9. Ryann Butcher, 1405; 10. Cody Arthur, 1360.

-----------------------------------------------

D’Angelos Sprint Shootout: 1. Johnathon Henry, Stockton, 30 Laps; 2. Clark Templeman III, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 3. Kevin Kierce, Reseda, 30 Laps; 4. Steve Conrad, Quartz Hill, 30 Laps; 5. John Nock, Newhall, 30 Laps; 6. Brandon Thomson, Ventura, 30 Laps; 7. Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 8. Guy Woodward, Santa Clarita, 30 Laps; 9. Cody Kershaw, Oak Park, 30 Laps; 10. Tom Hendricks, Simi Valley, 30 Laps; 11. Derek Buckley, Ojai, 30 Laps; 12. Brent Camarillo, Camarillo, 30 Laps; 13. Richard McCormick, Aqua Dulce, 29 Laps; 14. Rob Bunker, Bridgewater, NJ, 29 Laps; 15. Errol Sack, Agua Dulce, 29 Laps; 16. Matt Streeter, MantecaTracey, 29 Laps; 17. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley, 23 Laps; 18. Hobie Conway, Ventura, 21 Laps; 19. Luis Espinoza, Castaic, 21 Laps; 20. Jimmy Crawford, Ventura, 7 Laps; 21. Justin Kierce, Reseda, 7 Laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. Johnathon Henry, 775; 2. Kevin Kierce, 655; 3. Clark Templeman III, 590; 4. Brian Camarillo, 580; 5. Guy Woodward, 560; 6. Richard McCormick, 545; 7. John Nock, 480; 8. Chris Wakim, 470; 9. Brandon Thomson, 450; 10. Steve Conrad, 440

####
See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on October 19, 2008. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends