RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

RUTHERFORD WINS ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION CHALLENGE

VENTURA RACEWAY
Source — Ventura Raceway Media Relations/le
Date Posted — July 26, 2009
| More
RUTHERFORD WINS ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION CHALLENGE

VENTURA, California — Troy Rutherford grabbed the lead halfway through the race and went on to beat a star-studded field and win the All Coast Construction Challenge sprint car race at Ventura Raceway.

Rutherford (of Ojai) had to hold off Ventura’s defending series champion, Kevin Kierce (Reseda) and Cory Kruseman (Ventura) to win the special race. The Challenge is a special three-race series at Ventura.

Rutherford was the last of four drivers to lead the big race. Kierce now leads the Challenge standings as well as the regular season points chase. In the Challenge standings, Kierce has 475 points, followed by Rutherford with 465.

Also on Saturday, Victory Davis (Simi Valley) in the Senior Sprints, Greg Tucker (Ojai) won the IMCA Modified race, Ray Estrada (Yucaipa) won the Pro Dwarf Car main, Brent Underwood (Camarillo) continued his amazing season by winning the Sport Compact Rear Wheel Drive feature, Darren Gunnell won the Sport Compact Front Wheel Drive main and Chriss Gibbs (Lakewood) won the Karts feature.

More information on Ventura Raceway is available at www.venturaraceway.com.

Ventura Raceway Race Results for 07/25/2009

VRA Sprint Cars -- 1. Troy Rutherford, Ojai, 30 Laps; 2. Kevin Kierce, Reseda, 30 Laps; 3. Cory Kruseman, Ventura, 30 Laps; 4. Steve Conrad, Quartz Hill, 30 Laps; 5. Danny Faria Jr, Tipton, 30 Laps; 6. Cody Kershaw, Oak Park, 30 Laps; 7. Tyler Edwards, Ventura, 30 Laps; 8. Johnathon Henry, Stockton, 30 Laps; 9. Greg Taylor, Ventura, 30 Laps; 10. Chris Wakim, Simi Valley, 22 Laps; 11. Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, 17 Laps; 12. Richard McCormick, Aqua Dulce, 17 Laps; 13. Brandon Thomson, Ventura, 17 Laps; 14. Jimmy Crawford, Ventura, 17 Laps; 15. Guy Woodward, Santa Clarita, 15 Laps; 16. Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, 13 Laps; 17. Clark Templeman III, Santa Clarita, 11 Laps; 18. Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, 11 Laps; 19. Mike Spencer, Temecula, 11 Laps; 20. Justin Kierce, Reseda, 3 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Greg Taylor (1), Clark Templeman III (2-11), Steve Conrad (12-14), Troy Rutherford (15-30).

Top 10 in points: 1. Kevin Kierce, 3675; 2. Troy Rutherford, 2715; 3. Steve Conrad, 2655; 4. Chris Wakim, 2615; 5. Brian Camarillo, 2580; 6. Cody Kershaw, 2270; 7. Richard McCormick, 2250; 8. Josh Ford, 2240; 9. John Nock, 2085; 10. Rick Hendrix, 2020.

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Senior Sprints -- 1. Victor Davis, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 2. Cliff Warren, Camarillo, 20 Laps; 3. Rob Kershaw, Oak Park, 20 Laps; 4. Russel Deblauw, Ventura, 20 Laps; 5. Jeff Culver, Lompoc, 20 Laps; 6. Bill Badger, Canyon Country, 20 Laps; 7. John Richards, Ventura, 20 Laps; 8. Chris Meredith, Thousand Oaks, 20 Laps; 9. Tom Fish, Ventura, 20 Laps; 10. Mark Stover, Manhattan Beach, 19 Laps; 11. Mark Chuhaloff, Ventura, 19 Laps; 12. Bruce Douglass, Ventura, 18 Laps; 13. Bob Alderman, Calabasas, 2 Laps; 14. Danny Miller, Yorba Linda, Did not show; 15. Willey Miller, Yorba Linda, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Victor Davis (1-20).

Top 10 in points: 1. Rob Kershaw, 2020; 2. Bruce Douglass, 1975; 3. Willey Miller, 1820; 4. Jeff Culver, 1735; 5. Cliff Warren, 1650; 6. Victor Davis, 1530; 7. Russel Deblauw, 1480; 8. Bill Badger, 1470; 9. John Richards, 1365; 10. Bob Alderman, 1115.

-----------------------------------------------

IMCA Modifieds -- 1. Greg Tucker, Ojai, 20 Laps; 2. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, 20 Laps; 3. Jay Bowman, Santa Barbara, 20 Laps; 4. Joshua Vogt, Santa Maria, 20 Laps; 5. Rick Rodarte, Ventura, 20 Laps; 6. Austin Rodarte, Ventura, 20 Laps; 7. David Mayhew, Bakersfield, 20 Laps; 8. Steve Bulpitt, Culver City, 20 Laps; 9. Dale Underwood, Riverside, 20 Laps; 10. Damon Redman, Santa Paula, 20 Laps; 11. Jack Parker, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 12. Steve Smith, Long Beach, 20 Laps; 13. Steve Klingberg, Ojai, 20 Laps; 14. Joe Weaver, Ventura, 20 Laps; 15. Brad Prows, Ojai, 20 Laps; 16. Andrew Greiman, Camarillo, 19 Laps; 17. Dave Clark, Riverside, 18 Laps; 18. Mike McGraw, Oak View, 11 Laps; 19. James Stowe, Rosamond, 3 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Greg Tucker (1-20).

Top 10 in points: 1. Austin Rodarte, 446; 2. Damon Redman, 420; 3. Jack Parker, 409; 4. Steve Smith, 396; 5. Brad Prows, 377; 6. Jay Bowman, 368; 7. Mike McGraw, 358; 8. Rick Rodarte, 341; 9. Steve Bulpitt, 331; 10. Greg Tucker, 313.

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Pro Dwarf Cars -- 1. Ray Estrada, Yucaipa, 14 Laps; 2. Steven Benson, Valencia, 14 Laps; 3. Curt Cook, Santa Paula, 14 Laps; 4. Kevin Calvo, Agua Dulce, 14 Laps; 5. Lee Majors, Simi Valley, 14 Laps; 6. Angel Figueroa, El Segundo, 14 Laps; 7. Jeff Fillingame, Santa Paula, 14 Laps; 8. Tom Stephens Jr, Ventura, 14 Laps; 9. Thomas Velasquez, Camarillo, 14 Laps; 10. Eric Moore, Ventura, 14 Laps; 11. Alex Wood, San Dimas, 14 Laps; 12. Ron Capodieci, Saugus, 14 Laps; 13. George Calvo, Agua Dulce, 14 Laps; 14. Adam Schricker, Hollywood, 13 Laps; 15. Linda Taylor, San Dimas, 13 Laps; 16. Roy Guy III, Bakersfield, 10 Laps; 17. Mark Davis, Ventura, 7 Laps; 18. Mike Neal, Northridge, 7 Laps; 19. Brian Saxton, Mentone, 7 Laps; 20. George Sack Jr, Aqua Dulce, 5 Laps; 21. Kent Benson, Valencia, 3 Laps; 22. Mike Lewis, Sunland, 3 Laps; 23. Michael Sweeney Jr, Whittier, 3 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Steven Benson (1-8), Ray Estrada (9), Steven Benson (10-13), Ray Estrada (14).

Top 10 in points: 1. Ray Estrada, 2250; 2. Angel Figueroa, 2125; 3. Brian Saxton, 1880; 4. Steven Benson, 1830; 5. Lee Majors, 1635; 6. Mike Lewis, 1625; 7. Thomas Velasquez, 1545; 8. Curt Cook, 1455; 9. Chris Olson, 1275; 10. Michael Sweeney Jr, 1250.

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Sport Compact (Rear Wheel) -- 1. Brent Underwood, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 2. Brad Long, Burbank, 15 Laps; 3. David Peterson, Oxnard, 15 Laps; 4. Cody Greiman, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 5. Jason Marshall, Ventura, 15 Laps; 6. Steve Moore, Mexia, TX, 15 Laps; 7. Bill Changus, Fillmore, 15 Laps; 8. Brandon Reta, Ventura, 14 Laps; 9. Ryan Changus, Port Hueneme, 14 Laps; 10. Terry Nunley, Oak Park, 14 Laps; 11. Corey McKinney, Ventura, 13 Laps; 12. Harriet Lloyd, 11 Laps; 13. April Banvelos, Sylmar, 7 Laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. Brent Underwood, 1880; 2. Cody Greiman, 1655; 3. Brad Long, 1400; 4. Brandon Reta, 1395; 5. Jason Marshall, 1375; 6. Bill Changus, 1325; 7. Ryan Changus, 1300; 8. Corey McKinney, 1070; 9. David Peterson, 675; 10. Trevor Fitzgibbon, 650.

-----------------------------------------------

VRA Sport Compact (Front Wheel) -- 1. Darren Gunnell, Santa Paula, 15 Laps; 2. Jess Carlucci, Camarillo, 15 Laps; 3. Mike Frazier, Santa Paula, 7 Laps; 4. Joel Chavez Jr., Santa Paula, 4 Laps; 5. John Butcher, Santa Barbara, 4 Laps; 6. James Brown, Oxnard, 2 Laps.

Lap Leaders: Mike Frazier (1-7), Darren Gunnell (8-15).

Top 10 in points: 1. James Brown, 1635; 2. Darren Gunnell, 1600; 3. Joel Chavez Jr., 1590; 4. Jess Carlucci, 1505; 5. John Butcher, 1500; 6. Randal Dougan, 435; 7. Mike Frazier, 430; 8. Roger Sutton, 390; 9. Joel Chavez, 30.

-----------------------------------------------

Go-Karts -- 1. Chriss Gibb, Lakewood, 20 Laps; 2. Mikie Evans, Ventura, 20 Laps; 3. Max Feyerabend, Valencia, 20 Laps; 4. David Pankratz, Canyon Country, 20 Laps; 5. John Crow, Long Beach, 20 Laps; 6. Richard Renken, 20 Laps; 7. Cory Kruseman, Ventura, 20 Laps; 8. John Wright, Ventura, 20 Laps; 9. Cody Nigh, Camarillo, 19 Laps; 10. Harlan Willis, Ojai, 19 Laps; 11. Michael May, Rolling Hills Estates, 19 Laps; 12. Tim Holder, Canoga Park, 19 Laps; 13. Steven Ito, 19 Laps; 14. Damon Hight, 19 Laps; 15. Aaron Cranford, Ventura, 19 Laps; 16. Adam Weisberg, Newhall, 17 Laps; 17. Tom Fish, Ventura, 17 Laps; 18. Scott Bohle, Fountain Valley, 5 Laps; 19. Eric Stover, Manhattan Beach, Did not show; 20. Tayler Haley, Ventura, Did not show; 21. Tom Sherman, Simi Valley, Did not show.

Lap Leaders: Harlan Willis (1-4), Chriss Gibb (5-20).

Top 10 in points: 1. Chriss Gibb, 510; 2. David Pankratz, 435; 3. Max Feyerabend, 380; 4. Harlan Willis, 345; 5. Mikie Evans, 340; 6. Cody Nigh, 325; 7. Cory Kruseman, 320; 8. Scott Bohle, 305; 9. Adam Weisberg, 255; 10. Bill Didion, 235.

-----------------------------------------------

All Coast 3-2-1 -- 1. Kevin Kierce, 475; 2. Troy Rutherford, 465; 3. Steve Conrad, 420; 4. Chris Wakim, 380; 5. Greg Taylor, 355; 6. Cody Kershaw, 350; 7. Brandon Thomson, 320; 8. Brian Camarillo, 285; 8. Johnathon Henry, 285; 10. Richard McCormick, 275

####
See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on July 26, 2009. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends