RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

ROUND 4, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND 11, STAR MAZDA SERIES WEST DIVISION
Source — Jane Anderson
Date Posted — August 07, 2001
| More

SATURDAY, AUG. 4, 2001/PORTLAND INT'L RACEWAY (1.944-mile road course) Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines on Goodyear tires.

QUALIFYING: 1. Scott Bradley/Redwood City, Calif. (World Speed Motorsports/Polycom, Shames Construction, Peak Travel) 1:16.611; 2. Marc De Vellis/Burnaby, B.C. (De Vellis Racing/Gateway Growth Funds, Voyager Entertainment, Auducci's) 1:61.611; 3. Scott Jenkins (Team Bucknum Racing/HASA Pool Products, AGG Enterprises, ebear.com) 1:16.613; 4. Oliver Rowen/San Francisco, Calif. (Valley Motor Center/Star Race Cars, Arai Helmets, King-Dragon Racing Apparel) 1:16.665; 5. Matt Beardsley/Breckenridge, Colo. (Lightspeed Motorsports/Land Title, Alpine Bank) 1:16.876; 6. Tom Dyer/San Rafael, Calif. (JZ Racing/Brocade, Cycle Shack Inc., King Dragon Race Apparel) 1:17.008; 7. Chad Block/York Pa. (Valley Motor Center/Max Power Magazine, Autosporttuning, Cybergrad, Bell Helmets) 1:17.028; 8. Dave Gaylord/Graham, Wash. (Mountain View Racing/AtkinsRotary.com, Amsoil) 1:17.041; 9. Mike Anderson/Anza, Calif. (DARE/HASA Pool Supplies) 1:17.094; 10. Marc Cota-Robles/Santa Ana, Calif. (Team Bucknum Racing/Oakcrest Management Services, STAND 21, MCIWorldCom) 1:17.144; 11. Moses Smith/Chandler, Ariz. (SierraSierra Enterprises/JOZ Enterprises, CTR) 1:17.195; 12. Ed Zabinski/Monterey, Calif. (JZ Racing/Brocade) 1:17.263; 13. Tom Nastasi/Stamford, Conn. (Lightspeed Motorsports/MacTank) 1:17.420; 14. Phil Fogg/Wilsonville, Ore. (Flat Out Racing/ReHab Specialists) 1:17.435; 15. Bob Negron/San Jose, Calif. (Raceland) 1:17.508; 16. Bret Arsenault/Seattle, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Sageland Winery, CJ Construction, Cousins Construction) 1:17.828; 17. Scott Kusy/Scottsdale, Ariz. (Valley Motor Center/Troon Golf) 1:17.842; 18. Pierre Ehret/Munich, Germany (Team Bucknum Racing/Flamingo Resort Hotel, in Sonoma County Wine Country) 1:17.875; 19. J.R. Osborne/Castle Rock, Colo. (Equinox Motorsports/Supertech) 1:17.907; 20. J.J. Fischer/Tyler, Texas (Valley Motor Center/Specialty Motorsports) 1:17.965; 21. Tim Jennings/Downers Grove, Ill. (Jennings Motorsports/RacerTrader.com, Speedcom Communications) 1:18.113; 22. David Stover/Tulsa, Okla. (World Speed Motorsports/Gribsby's Carpets) 1:18.124; 23. Rob Walker/Portland, Ore. (Valley Motor Center/Walker Investments) 1:18.161; 24. Frank McCormick/San Francisco, Calif. (World Sped/Onyx Pharmaceuticals) 1:18.214; 25. Ethan Hernandez/Seattle, Wash. (AuBeta Motorsports/AuBeta Networks) 1:18.230; 26. Michael Stephens/Sarasota, Fla. (Racers Edge Motorsports/R.W. Baird & Co.) 1:18.354; 27. Chuck Helm/Everett, Wash. (Helm Racing/Everett Family Practice Center) 1:18.378; 28. Tom Sporney/Parker, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Olympic Foods, T.D.F., Butterfield, Inc.) 1:18.385; 29. Luis Schiavo/Caracas, Venezuela (Racers Edge Motorsports/Universal Freight Ways, PITS 39) 1:18.468; 30. Tomy Drissi/Los Angeles, Calif. (Jennings Motorsports) 1:18.610; 31. James Shaiman/Seattle, Wash. (Lightspeed Motorsports/St. Claire Ice Cream) 1:18.611; 32. Rick Waddell/Edmonds, Wash. (World Speed Motorsports/Northwest Speedwerx, MBOX Design, Speedware Motorsports) 1:18.655; 33. Michael Choquette/Santa Barbara, Calif. (Erik Michael Racing) 1:18.677; 34. Dan Weyland/Denver, Colo. (Eurosport Racing/Western Eagle Racing) 1:18.692; 35. Brad Drew/Mukilteo, Wash. (Drew Racing/Coleman Outdoor Products) 1:18.707; 36. Smokey Basler/Kent, Wash. (AuBeta Motorsports/Spartan Electric Service, Turn Workers) 1:18.879; 37. Matt Haubner/Portland, Ore. (Flat Out Racing/IMIX Records, Vital Signs) 1:19.145; 38. Dick Crossley/Bay City, Ore. (Team Tillamook/Tillamook Country Cooker) 1:19.248; 39. Ryan Justice/Canby, Ore. (JM Mazda/JM Body Shops) 1:19.281; 40. Bob Crossley/Bay City, Ore. (Team Tillamook/Tillamook Country Cooker) 1:19.540; 41. Tom Mabey/Bountiful, Utah (Rocky Mountain Motorsports/Larry H. Miller Automotive Group, Sahara, Inc.) 1:19.777; 42. Frank Bain/San Diego, Calif. (SierraSierra Enterprises/Epic Racing, CTR) 1:19.859; 43. Bryan Willman/Kirkland, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Speedware) 1L19.983; 44. Norm Hernandez/Seattle, Wash. (AuBeta Motorsports/AuBeta Networks) 1:20.247; 45. Doug Evans/Seattle, Wash. (Great Expectations Racing/Northwest Events & Parties) 1:20.425.

RACE (30 laps, 58.32 miles): 1. De Vellis, 30 laps; 2. Jenkins (loss of one position per steward's action); 3. Block; 4. Kusy; 5. Zabinski; 6. Arsenault; 7. Jennings; 8. Bradley; 9. Cota-Robles; 10. Stephens; 11. Dyer; 12. Stover; 13. Drew; 14. Helm; 15. Hernandez; 16. Fogg (loss of two positions per steward's action); 17. Bain; 18. Ehret; 19. McCormick; 20. Waddell; 21. Willman; 22. Walker; 23. Justice; 24. Weyland; 25. Sporney; 26. Choquette; 27. Hernandez; 28. Basler; 29. Mabey; 30. Gaylord; 31. Evans; 32. Osborne; 33. Smith; 34. Drissi; 35. Nastasi, 29; 36. B. Crossley; 37. Schiavo; 38. Haubner, 28; 39. Rowen, 30 (moved to last running position per chief steward); 40. Anderson, 25; 41. Fischer, 17; 42. D. Crossley; 43. Shaiman; 44. Negron, 7; DQ Beardsley (disqualified from event per chief steward).

TIME OF RACE: 46m22.1s MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.873sec RACE AVERAGE SPEED: 75.465mph FASTEST RACE LAP: De Vellis, 1:17.360 (90.466mph) LAP LEADERS: Bradley 1; Jenkins 2-30

TOP 10 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 4 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Bradley & Chad Block, 148; 3. Marc De Vellis, 125; 4. Scott Jenkins, 121; 5. Scott Kusy, 109; 6. Ed Zabinski, 100; 7. Guy Cosmo & Oliver Rowen, 98; 9. Marc Cota-Robles, 97; 10. Michael Stephens, 91.

TOP 5 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 4 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 72; 2. Dan Weyland & Rick Waddell, 47; 4. Doug Peterson, 40; 5. Dick Downs, 39. *For drivers 45 years of age and older.

TOP 10 WEST DIVISION POINT STANDINGS (After 11 of 13 rounds): 1. Moses Smith, 388; 2. Scott Jenkins, 354; 3. Scott Kusy, 318; 4. Jim Hall II, 316; 5. Bob Negron, 282; 6. Bob Hatle, 279; 7. Chris Emanuel, Larry Couture & Pierre Ehret, 195; 10. Chad Block, 145.

TOP 5 WEST DIVISION MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 11 of 13 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 174; 2. Bob Negron, 149; 3. Bob Hatle, 134; 4. Chris Emanuel, 88; 5. Ron Island, 28. *For drivers 45 years of age and older.####

See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on August 07, 2001. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends