RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance: Hartford Motor Speedway, Eldora Speedway and Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Source — World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series PR
Date Posted — September 19, 2011
| More
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:  Hartford Motor Speedway, Eldora Speedway and Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway

CONCORD, North Carolina — It appeared that the number nine was in the air as the Outlaws made their way back from their second west coast swing of the year. With Clay County Fair Speedway up first, Craig Dollansky used lap traffic to grab his ninth win of the 2011 campaign. Making the win even more meaningful was the fact that it came in the event that he and his wife, Julie, promote each year.

"At Deer Creek Speedway, Steve Kinser dominated the 35 lap event. "

The following night at Deer Creek Speedway, Steve Kinser continued his pursuit of a 21st World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship by dominating the 35 lap event for his ninth win of the season.

With less than 10 events remaining on the 2011 schedule, Jason Meyers continues to lead the series points standings in pursuit of his second consecutive title.

WHEN

Wednesday, July 21 Hartford (Mich.) Motor Speedway. Pit gates open at 2 p.m., Grandstand gates open at 4:00 p.m. Qualifying begins at 6:30 p.m. with racing 7:30 p.m.

Friday, September 23 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio. Pit gates open at 3 p.m., Hot Laps begin at 6 p.m. and racing kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 24 at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver, Penn. Pit gates open at 4:00 p.m., Grandstand gates open at 5:00 p.m. Qualifying begins at 7:15 p.m. with racing 8:00 p.m.

WHERE

Hartford Motor Speedway is located at 301 Bowie St., Hartford, Mich. 49057Eldora Speedway is located at 13929 State Route 118 New Weston, Ohio. Lernerville Speedway is located at 313 North Pike Rd., Sarver, Penn.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Hartford Motor Speedway are available at by calling 815-344-2023

Tickets for the racing action at Eldora Speedway are available at by calling the track office at (937) 338-3815.

Tickets for the racing action at Lernerville Speedway are available at or by calling the event hotline at (724) 353-1511.

ON THE INTERNET

Eldora Speedway — http://www.EldoraSpeedway.com

Hartford Motor Speedway – http://www.HartfordSpeedway.net

Lernerville Speedway – http://Lernerville.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Hartford Motor Speedway is a semi banked, half mile oval. The track record of 15.739 seconds was established Jason Johnson on September 3, 2001

Eldora Speedway is a high banked, half mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established by Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002

Lernerville Speedway is a high banked, four tenths mile oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds, established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Hartford Motor Speedway

2005- Steve Kinser on July 27

2004- Jason Meyers on July 14

2003- Brian Paulus on August 6

1996 - Dave Blaney on May 19, Sammy Swindell on October 12

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Eldora Speedway

2011- Joey Saldana on May 6, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16

2010-Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17; Jac Haudenschild on September 24

2009- Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on September 25

2008- Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on September 19

2007- Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on September 21

2006- Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6, Jason Sides on July 17, Dale Blaney on July 16, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Steve Kinser on April 10

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11 1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12 1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18 1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13,Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25,Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Lernerville Speedway

2010-Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20, Donny Schatz on September 25

2009- Danny Lasoski on July 22, Steve Smith on July 22

2008- Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15

2007- Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17

2006- Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18

2005- Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19

2004- Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20

2003- Donny Schatz on May 21

2002- Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23

2001- Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25

2000- Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26

1999- Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27

1998- Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28

1997- Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29

1996- Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30

1995- Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1

1994- Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

1993- Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1992- Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30

1991 - Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14

1990- Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8 1989- Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11

1988- Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27

1987- Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29

1986- Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30

1985- Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31

1984- Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9

1983- Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Aug. 3

1982- Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12

1981- Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1

1980- Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16

1979- Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

HALF MILE WINNERS:

Hartford Motor Speedway and Eldora Speedway are half mile ovals. So far in 2011, there have been nineteen races on a track that size. The winners include: Steve Kinser – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Lakeside Speedway on June 4) Jason Sides – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30) Joey Saldana – 2 (the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 2, Eldora Speedway on May 6); Donny Schatz– 2 (Knoxville Raceway on August 13, Black Hills Speedway on August 23); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Paul McMahan – 1 (Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Jason Meyers – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tim Shaffer – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

Lernerville Speedway is a four-tenths mile oval. So far in 2011, there have been four races on a track that size. The winners include: Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Paul McMahan – 1 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28); Jason Meyers - 1 (Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19.)

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners : There have been 55 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 9 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on August 6, Skagit Speedway on September 2, Clay County Fair Speedway on September 16); Steve Kinser – 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4, River Cities Speedway on August 19, Huset’s Speedway on August 20, Antioch Speedway on September 12, Deer Creek Speedway on September 17); Donny Schatz – 6 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5, Knoxville Raceway on August 13, Black Hills Speedway on August 23); Paul McMahan – 4 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9); Jason Meyers – 4 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30, Castrol Raceway on August 26); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 6, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Cody Darrah – 1 (Castrol Raceway on august 27); Sam Hafertepe Jr. – 1 (Skagit Speedway on September 3); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Cottage Grove Speedway on September 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 10); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Oshweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store.

Up next: Following this weekend, “The Greatest Show on Dirt”heads to Mechanicsburg, Pa. for the National Open at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday, September 30, and Saturday, October 1.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 55 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (16 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown - Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 9

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

3- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 6

4- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. –

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

9 -Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Total laps led (28 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 241 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 218 laps

3- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. - 211 laps

4- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 208 laps

5- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 167 laps

6- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

7- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95 laps

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 93 laps

9- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 56 laps

10- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex. – 48 laps

11- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 42 laps

12- Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 40 Laps

13- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 31 laps

14- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

15 - Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 29 laps

16- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 21 laps

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

20- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

21- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. - 15 laps

22- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.

23- Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

24- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

25 - Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio - 10 laps

26- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 7 laps

28- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1 lap

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. - 10

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 10

3- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

5- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

7- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. - 2

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

11- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 5

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 5

3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 3

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. - 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

9- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

15- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. - 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. - 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. - 1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa - 1

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (32 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 4

2- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

4- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

8- Jonathon Allard, Chico, Calif. – 1

Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. - 1

Eric Fisher, Mt. Vernon, Washington – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 1

Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW - 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Kelly Miller, Lethbridge, Alb. Can. – 1

Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

KSE HARD CHARGERS:

KSE Hard Charger Award (29 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. –5

2- Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

4- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 3

7- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. – 2

Logan Forler, Orting, Wash. - 2

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -2

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

13- Colt Akerstorm, Balwf, Alb. – 1

Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon – 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. - 1

Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, Calif. – 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

Jesse Whitney, Stanwood, Wash. – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

42. / Saturday, August 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

43. / Friday, August 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Steve Kinser (6)

44. / Saturday, August 20 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Steve Kinser (7)

45. / Tuesday, August 23 / Black Hills Speedway / Rapid City, S.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

46. / Friday, August 26 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can./ Jason Meyers (4)

47. / Saturday, August 27 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can. / Cody Darrah (1)

48. / Friday, September 2 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Craig Dollansky (8)

49. / Saturday, September 3 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Sam Hafertepe Jr. (1)

50. / Monday, September 5 / Cottage Grove Speedway / Cottage Grove, Ore. / Kraig Kinser (1)

51. / Friday, September 9 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (4)

52. / Saturday, September 10 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

53. / Monday, September 12 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Steve Kinser (8)

54. / Friday, September 16 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa. / Craig Dollansky (9)

55. / Saturday, September 17 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Steve Kinser (9)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings, through September 17, 2011

Pos. Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5 Top 10 QT

1 Jason Meyers

7439 4 32 46 10

2 Steve Kinser

7341 -98 9 28 44 2

3 Donny Schatz

7315 -124 6 27 45 2

4 Paul McMahan

7163 -276 4 19 40 10

5 Craig Dollansky

7081 -358 9 23 38 2

6 Jason Sides

7069 -370 4 19 36 3

7 Lucas Wolfe

6661 -778 0 7 22 0

8 Kraig Kinser

6560 -879 1 4 20 0

9 Chad Kemenah

6528 -911 0 5 16 4

10 Cody Darrah

6341 -1098 1 6 18 0

11 Sammy Swindell 6247 -1192 4 18 27 9

12 Bill Rose

5948 -1491 0 1 4 0

13 Joey Saldana

5928 -1511 4 18 25 5

14 Brad Sweet 4753 -2686 0 10 24 2

15 Kerry Madsen 4630 -2809 0 5 16 0

16 Ben Gregg 2723 -4716 0 1 2 0

17 Sam Hafertepe Jr. 2482 -4957 1 5 11 0

18 Austen Wheatley 2127 -5312 0 0 0 0

19 Tim Kaeding 1747 -5692 0 3 6 0

20 Terry McCarl 1738 -5701 0 1 4 0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment) , Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake's Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo; Engine Builder's Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder's Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.

####
See also
Article posted by RacingWest.com staff on September 19, 2011. http://www.racingwest.com

Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends