RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1976 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Jan 18 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Feb 15 Daytona 500
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Feb 29 Carolina 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 07 Richmond 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 14 Southeastern 400
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 21 Atlanta 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 04 Gwyn Staley 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 11 Rebel 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 25 Virginia 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 02 Winston 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
May 08 Music City USA 420
Nashville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 16 Mason-Dixon 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 30 World 600
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 13 Riverside 400
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 20 Cam 2 Motor Oil 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Firecracker 400
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 17 Nashville 420
Nashville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 01 Purolator 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 08 Talladega 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 22 Champion Spark Plug 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 29 Volunteer 400
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 06 Southern 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 12 Capital City 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 19 Delaware 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 26 Old Dominion 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 03 Wilkes 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 10 National 500
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 24 American 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 07 Dixie 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 21 Los Angeles Times 500
Ontario Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Cale Yarborough4,64430922238.2
2Richard Petty4,44930319229.0
3Benny Parsons4,30430218239.6
4Bobby Allison4,097300151911.7
5Lennie Pond3,930300101912.6
6Dave Marcis3,87530391613.8
7Buddy Baker3,745301161615.5
8Darrell Waltrip3,505301101217.4
9David Pearson3,483221016186.9
10Dick Brooks3,44728031814.5
11Richard Childress3,42830001116.5
12James Hylton3,3803002517.3
13Cecil Gordon3,2473000518.6
14Frank Warren3,2403000318.4
15David Sisco2,9942800719.0

1976 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Jan 18Riverside International RacewayDavid PearsonMercury
Feb 15Daytona International SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury
Feb 29North Carolina SpeedwayRichard PettyDodge
Mar 07Richmond International RacewayDave MarcisDodge
Mar 14Bristol Motor SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Mar 21Atlanta Motor SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury
Apr 04North Wilkesboro SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Apr 11Darlington RacewayDavid PearsonMercury
Apr 25Martinsville SpeedwayDarrell WaltripChevrolet
May 02Talladega SuperspeedwayBuddy BakerFord
May 08Nashville SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
May 16Dover International SpeedwayBenny ParsonsChevrolet
May 30Lowe's Motor SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury
Jun 13Riverside International RacewayDavid PearsonMercury
Jun 20Michigan International SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury
Jul 04Daytona International SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Jul 17Nashville SpeedwayBenny ParsonsChevrolet
Aug 01Pocono RacewayRichard PettyDodge
Aug 08Talladega SuperspeedwayDave MarcisDodge
Aug 22Michigan International SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury
Aug 29Bristol Motor SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Sep 06Darlington RacewayDavid PearsonMercury
Sep 12Richmond International RacewayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Sep 19Dover International SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Sep 26Martinsville SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Oct 03North Wilkesboro SpeedwayCale YarboroughChevrolet
Oct 10Lowe's Motor SpeedwayDonnie AllisonChevrolet
Oct 24North Carolina SpeedwayRichard PettyDodge
Nov 07Atlanta Motor SpeedwayDave MarcisDodge
Nov 21Ontario Motor SpeedwayDavid PearsonMercury

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Jan 18Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 191 L
Feb 15Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Feb 29North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Mar 07Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Mar 14Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 400 L
Mar 21Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 328 L
Apr 04North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Apr 11Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Apr 25Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
May 02Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
May 08Nashville Speedway (0 Mi) 420 L
May 16Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
May 30Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 400 L
Jun 13Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 95 L
Jun 20Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Jul 04Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Jul 17Nashville Speedway (0 Mi) 420 L
Aug 01Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Aug 08Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
Aug 22Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 29Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 400 L
Sep 06Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Sep 12Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Sep 19Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
Sep 26Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 340 L
Oct 03North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Oct 10Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Oct 24North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Nov 07Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 328 L
Nov 21Ontario Motor Speedway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends