RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1982 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Feb 14 Daytona 500
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Feb 21 Richmond 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 14 Valleydale 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 21 Coca-Cola 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 28 Warner W. Hodgdon Carolina 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 04 CRC Chemicals Rebel 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 18 Northwestern Bank 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 25 Virginia National Bank 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 02 Winston 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
May 08 Cracker Barrel Country Store 420
Nashville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 16 Mason-Dixon 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 30 World 600
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 06 Van Scoy Diamond Mine 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 13 Budweiser 400
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 20 Gabriel 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Firecracker 400
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 10 Busch Nashville 420
Nashville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 25 Mountain Dew 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 01 Talladega 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 22 Champion Spark Plug 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 28 Busch 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 06 Southern 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 12 Wrangler Sanfor-Set 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 19 CRC Chemicals 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 03 Holly Farms 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 10 National 500
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 17 Old Dominion 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 31 Warner W. Hodgdon American 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 07 Atlanta Journal 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 21 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Darrell Waltrip4,489301217209.1
2Bobby Allison4,41730814209.3
3Terry Labonte4,211300172110.7
4Harry Gant3,87730291613.7
5Richard Petty3,81430091614.4
6Dave Marcis3,66630121414.8
7Buddy Arrington3,6423000814.3
8Ron Bouchard3,54530031515.7
9Ricky Rudd3,46730061316.4
10Morgan Shepherd3,45129061316.2
11Jimmy Means3,4233000216.4
12Dale Earnhardt3,40230171218.8
13Jody Ridley3,33330001017.9
14Mark Martin3,0423002819.5
15Kyle Petty3,0242902420.1

1982 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Feb 14Daytona International SpeedwayBobby AllisonBuick
Feb 21Richmond International RacewayDave MarcisChevrolet
Mar 14Bristol Motor SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Mar 21Atlanta Motor SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Mar 28North Carolina SpeedwayCale YarboroughBuick
Apr 04Darlington RacewayDale EarnhardtFord
Apr 18North Wilkesboro SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Apr 25Martinsville SpeedwayHarry GantBuick
May 02Talladega SuperspeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
May 08Nashville SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
May 16Dover International SpeedwayBobby AllisonChevrolet
May 30Lowe's Motor SpeedwayNeil BonnettFord
Jun 06Pocono RacewayBobby AllisonBuick
Jun 13Riverside International RacewayTim RichmondBuick
Jun 20Michigan International SpeedwayCale YarboroughBuick
Jul 04Daytona International SpeedwayBobby AllisonBuick
Jul 10Nashville SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Jul 25Pocono RacewayBobby AllisonBuick
Aug 01Talladega SuperspeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Aug 22Michigan International SpeedwayBobby AllisonBuick
Aug 28Bristol Motor SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Sep 06Darlington RacewayCale YarboroughBuick
Sep 12Richmond International RacewayBobby AllisonChevrolet
Sep 19Dover International SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Oct 03North Wilkesboro SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Oct 10Lowe's Motor SpeedwayHarry GantBuick
Oct 17Martinsville SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Oct 31North Carolina SpeedwayDarrell WaltripBuick
Nov 07Atlanta Motor SpeedwayBobby AllisonBuick
Nov 21Riverside International RacewayTim RichmondBuick

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Feb 14Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Feb 21Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 250 L
Mar 14Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Mar 21Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 287 L
Mar 28North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Apr 04Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Apr 18North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Apr 25Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
May 02Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
May 08Nashville Speedway (0 Mi) 420 L
May 16Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
May 30Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 400 L
Jun 06Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Jun 13Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 95 L
Jun 20Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Jul 04Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Jul 10Nashville Speedway (0 Mi) 420 L
Jul 25Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Aug 01Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
Aug 22Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 28Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Sep 06Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Sep 12Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Sep 19Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
Oct 03North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Oct 10Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Oct 17Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
Oct 31North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Nov 07Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 328 L
Nov 21Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 119 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends