RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1992 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Feb 16 Daytona 500 By STP
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 01 GM Goodwrench 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 08 Pontiac Excitement 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 15 Motorcraft Quality Parts 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 29 TranSouth 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 05 Food City 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 12 First Union 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 26 Hanes 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 03 Winston 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
May 24 Coca-Cola 600
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 31 Budweiser 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 07 Save Mart 300K
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Jun 14 Champion Spark Plug 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 21 Miller Genuine Draft 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Pepsi 400
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 19 Miller Genuine Draft 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 26 DieHard 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 09 Budweiser At The Glen
Watkins Glen International
Race Results Event Page
Aug 16 Champion Spark Plug 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 29 Bud 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 06 Mountain Dew Southern 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 12 Miller Genuine Draft 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 20 Peak AntiFreeze 500
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 28 Goody's 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 05 Tyson Holly Farms 400
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 11 Mello Yello 500
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 25 AC Delco 500
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 01 Pyroil 500K
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 15 Hooters 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Alan Kulwicki4,078292111710.6
2Bill Elliott4,068295141710.9
3Davey Allison4,015295151711.5
4Harry Gant3,950292101511.3
5Kyle Petty3,94529291711.2
6Mark Martin3,887292101712.4
7Ricky Rudd3,73529191813.3
8Terry Labonte3,67429041613.2
9Darrell Waltrip3,659293101314.6
10Sterling Marlin3,60329061314.4
11Ernie Irvan3,58029391115.6
12Dale Earnhardt3,57429161514.9
13Rusty Wallace3,55629151215.2
14Morgan Shepherd3,54929031114.3
15Brett Bodine3,49129021315.4

1992 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Feb 16Daytona International SpeedwayDavey AllisonFord
Mar 01North Carolina SpeedwayBill ElliottFord
Mar 08Richmond International RacewayBill ElliottFord
Mar 15Atlanta Motor SpeedwayBill ElliottFord
Mar 29Darlington RacewayBill ElliottFord
Apr 05Bristol Motor SpeedwayAlan KulwickiFord
Apr 12North Wilkesboro SpeedwayDavey AllisonFord
Apr 26Martinsville SpeedwayMark MartinFord
May 03Talladega SuperspeedwayDavey AllisonFord
May 24Lowe's Motor SpeedwayDale EarnhardtChevrolet
May 31Dover International SpeedwayHarry GantOldsmobile
Jun 07SonomaErnie IrvanChevrolet
Jun 14Pocono RacewayAlan KulwickiFord
Jun 21Michigan International SpeedwayDavey AllisonFord
Jul 04Daytona International SpeedwayErnie IrvanChevrolet
Jul 19Pocono RacewayDarrell WaltripChevrolet
Jul 26Talladega SuperspeedwayErnie IrvanChevrolet
Aug 09Watkins Glen InternationalKyle PettyPontiac
Aug 16Michigan International SpeedwayHarry GantOldsmobile
Aug 29Bristol Motor SpeedwayDarrell WaltripChevrolet
Sep 06Darlington RacewayDarrell WaltripChevrolet
Sep 12Richmond International RacewayRusty WallacePontiac
Sep 20Dover International SpeedwayRicky RuddChevrolet
Sep 28Martinsville SpeedwayGeoff BodineFord
Oct 05North Wilkesboro SpeedwayGeoff BodineFord
Oct 11Lowe's Motor SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Oct 25North Carolina SpeedwayKyle PettyPontiac
Nov 01Phoenix International RacewayDavey AllisonFord
Nov 15Atlanta Motor SpeedwayBill ElliottFord

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Feb 16Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Mar 01North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Mar 08Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Mar 15Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 328 L
Mar 29Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Apr 05Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Apr 12North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Apr 26Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
May 03Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
May 24Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 400 L
May 31Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
Jun 07Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 74 L
Jun 14Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Jun 21Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Jul 04Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Jul 19Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Jul 26Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
Aug 09Watkins Glen International (0 Mi) 51 L
Aug 16Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 29Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Sep 06Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 298 L
Sep 12Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Sep 20Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 500 L
Sep 28Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
Oct 05North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 400 L
Oct 11Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Oct 25North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 492 L
Nov 01Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 312 L
Nov 15Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 328 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends