RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1998 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Feb 15 Daytona 500
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Feb 22 GM Goodwrench Service Plus 400
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 01 Las Vegas 400
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 09 Primestar 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 22 TranSouth Financial 400
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 29 Food City 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 05 Texas 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 20 Goody's Headache Powder 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 26 DieHard 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
May 03 California 500 Presented by NAPA
Auto Club Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 24 Coca-Cola 600
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 31 MBNA Platinum 400
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 06 Pontiac Excitement 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 14 Miller Lite 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 21 Pocono 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 28 Save Mart/Kragen 350
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Jul 12 Jiffy Lube 300
New Hampshire Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 26 Pennsylvania 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 01 Brickyard 400
Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 09 The Bud at the Glen
Watkins Glen International
Race Results Event Page
Aug 16 Pepsi 400 Presented by DeVilbiss
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 22 Goody's Headache Powder 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 30 Farm Aid on CMT 300
New Hampshire Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 06 Pepsi Southern 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 12 Exide NASCAR Select Batteries 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 20 MBNA Gold 400
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 27 NAPA Autocare 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 04 UAW-GM Quality 500
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 11 Winston 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 17 Pepsi 400
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 25 Dura Lube/Kmart 500
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 01 AC Delco 400
North Carolina Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 08 NAPA 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Jeff Gordon5,328331326285.7
2Mark Martin4,96433722268.6
3Dale Jarrett4,619333192211.2
4Rusty Wallace4,501331152111.7
5Jeff Burton4,415332182312.6
6Bobby Labonte4,180332111814.2
7Jeremy Mayfield4,157331121614.2
8Dale Earnhardt3,92833151316.2
9Terry Labonte3,90133151516.5
10Bobby Hamilton3,7863313817.0
11John Andretti3,68233031017.9
12Ken Schrader3,67533031117.9
13Sterling Marlin3,5303200618.1
14Jimmy Spencer3,4643103818.2
15Chad Little3,4233201719.4

1998 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Feb 15Daytona International SpeedwayDale EarnhardtChevrolet
Feb 22North Carolina SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Mar 01Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Mar 09Atlanta Motor SpeedwayBobby LabontePontiac
Mar 22Darlington RacewayDale JarrettFord
Mar 29Bristol Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Apr 05Texas Motor SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Apr 20Martinsville SpeedwayBobby HamiltonChevrolet
Apr 26Talladega SuperspeedwayBobby LabontePontiac
May 03Auto Club SpeedwayMark MartinFord
May 24Lowe's Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
May 31Dover International SpeedwayDale JarrettFord
Jun 06Richmond International RacewayTerry LabonteChevrolet
Jun 14Michigan International SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Jun 21Pocono RacewayJeremy MayfieldFord
Jun 28SonomaJeff GordonChevrolet
Jul 12New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayJeff BurtonFord
Jul 26Pocono RacewayJeff GordonChevrolet
Aug 01Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Aug 09Watkins Glen InternationalJeff GordonChevrolet
Aug 16Michigan International SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Aug 22Bristol Motor SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Aug 30New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Sep 06Darlington RacewayJeff GordonChevrolet
Sep 12Richmond International RacewayJeff BurtonFord
Sep 20Dover International SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Sep 27Martinsville SpeedwayRicky RuddFord
Oct 04Lowe's Motor SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Oct 11Talladega SuperspeedwayDale JarrettFord
Oct 17Daytona International SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Oct 25Phoenix International RacewayRusty WallaceFord
Nov 01North Carolina SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Nov 08Atlanta Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Feb 15Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Feb 22North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 393 L
Mar 01Las Vegas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 267 L
Mar 09Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 325 L
Mar 22Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 293 L
Mar 29Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Apr 05Texas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Apr 20Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
Apr 26Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
May 03Auto Club Speedway (2 Mi) 250 L
May 24Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 400 L
May 31Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 400 L
Jun 06Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Jun 14Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Jun 21Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Jun 28Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 112 L
Jul 12New Hampshire Motor Speedway (0 Mi) 300 L
Jul 26Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Aug 01Indianapolis Motor Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Aug 09Watkins Glen International (0 Mi) 90 L
Aug 16Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 22Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Aug 30New Hampshire Motor Speedway (0 Mi) 300 L
Sep 06Darlington Raceway (0 Mi) 367 L
Sep 12Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Sep 20Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 400 L
Sep 27Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
Oct 04Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Oct 11Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
Oct 17Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Oct 25Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 257 L
Nov 01North Carolina Speedway (1.02 Mi) 393 L
Nov 08Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 221 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends