RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

Goody's Headache Powder 500 Event Page

Bristol Motor Speedway
August 22, 1998
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
0.5-Mile Short Track
500 Laps/250 Miles
Race Information
Local Weather
Currently 81° F
Current Conditions Partly Cloudy
[ Full Forecast ]

Top 25 Point Standings After Goody's Headache Powder 500

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Jeff Gordon3,41722816177.4
2Mark Martin3,35022514188.0
3Dale Jarrett3,19422214169.7
4Rusty Wallace3,033220111411.3
5Bobby Labonte2,93222291312.3
6Jeremy Mayfield2,89922181212.5
7Jeff Burton2,778221101414.8
8Dale Earnhardt2,6712213815.5
9Terry Labonte2,6062214916.5
10Ken Schrader2,5332202816.5
11John Andretti2,4102201618.4
12Bobby Hamilton2,4082212318.7
13Ernie Irvan2,3542200719.4
14Sterling Marlin2,3282100517.9
15Michael Waltrip2,3242200419.7
16Bill Elliott2,3092200420.0
17Jimmy Spencer2,2492002518.0
18Chad Little2,2262101519.9
19Ted Musgrave2,1772201421.7
20Johnny Benson Jr2,1482103821.4
21Ward Burton2,0902200223.1
22Darrell Waltrip2,0762201223.4
23Brett Bodine2,0262200023.9
24Ricky Rudd1,9852200224.6
25Joe Nemechek1,9612101323.9
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends