RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

2009 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Feb 15 Daytona 500
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Feb 22 Auto Club 500
Auto Club Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 01 Shelby 427
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 08 Kobalt Tools 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 22 Food City 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 29 Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 05 Samsung 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 18 Subway Fresh Fit 500
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 26 Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
May 02 Crown Royal Presents the Russ Friedman 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
May 09 Southern 500
Darlington Raceway
Race Results Event Page
May 25 Coca-Cola 600
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 31 Autism Speaks 400 Presented by Heluva Good!
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 07 Pocono 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 14 LifeLock 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 21 Toyota/Save Mart 350
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Jun 28 Lenox Industrial Tools 301
New Hampshire International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Coke Zero 400 Powered by Coca-Cola
Daytona International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 11 LifeLock.com 400
Chicagoland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 26 Allstate 400 At The Brickyard
Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 03 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500
Pocono Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 10 Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen
Watkins Glen International
Race Results Event Page
Aug 16 Carfax 400
Michigan International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 22 Sharpie 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 06 Pep Boys Auto 500
Atlanta Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 12 Chevy Rock & Roll 400
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 20 Sylvania 300
New Hampshire International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 27 AAA 400
Dover International Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 04 Price Chopper 400 Presented by Kraft Foods
Kansas Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 11 Pepsi 500
Auto Club Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 17 NASCAR Banking 500 only from Bank of America
Lowe's Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 25 Tums Fast Relief 500
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 01 AMP Energy 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 08 Dickies 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 15 Checker O'Reilly Auto Parts 500
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 22 Ford 400
Homestead-Miami Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Jimmie Johnson6,652367162411.1
2Mark Martin6,511365142113.7
3Jeff Gordon6,473361162510.2
4Kurt Busch6,446362102112.8
5Denny Hamlin6,335364152013.2
6Tony Stewart6,309364152310.4
7Greg Biffle6,292360101614.0
8Juan Pablo Montoya6,25236071814.3
9Ryan Newman6,17536051514.7
10Kasey Kahne6,12836271415.3
11Carl Edwards6,11836071415.1
12Brian Vickers5,92936141317.3
13Kyle Busch4,45736491315.4
14Matt Kenseth4,38936271215.4
15Clint Bowyer4,35936041614.9

2009 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Feb 15Daytona International SpeedwayMatt KensethFord
Feb 22Auto Club SpeedwayMatt KensethFord
Mar 01Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayKyle BuschToyota
Mar 08Atlanta Motor SpeedwayKurt BuschDodge
Mar 22Bristol Motor SpeedwayKyle BuschToyota
Mar 29Martinsville SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Apr 05Texas Motor SpeedwayJeff GordonChevrolet
Apr 18Phoenix International RacewayMark MartinChevrolet
Apr 26Talladega SuperspeedwayBrad KeselowskiChevrolet
May 02Richmond International RacewayKyle BuschToyota
May 09Darlington RacewayMark MartinChevrolet
May 25Lowe's Motor SpeedwayDavid ReutimannToyota
May 31Dover International SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Jun 07Pocono RacewayTony StewartChevrolet
Jun 14Michigan International SpeedwayMark MartinChevrolet
Jun 21SonomaKasey KahneDodge
Jun 28New Hampshire International SpeedwayJoey LoganoToyota
Jul 04Daytona International SpeedwayTony StewartChevrolet
Jul 11Chicagoland SpeedwayMark MartinChevrolet
Jul 26Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Aug 03Pocono RacewayDenny HamlinToyota
Aug 10Watkins Glen InternationalTony StewartChevrolet
Aug 16Michigan International SpeedwayBrian VickersToyota
Aug 22Bristol Motor SpeedwayKyle BuschToyota
Sep 06Atlanta Motor SpeedwayKasey KahneDodge
Sep 12Richmond International RacewayDenny HamlinToyota
Sep 20New Hampshire International SpeedwayMark MartinChevrolet
Sep 27Dover International SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Oct 04Kansas SpeedwayTony StewartChevrolet
Oct 11Auto Club SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Oct 17Lowe's Motor SpeedwayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Oct 25Martinsville SpeedwayDenny HamlinToyota
Nov 01Talladega SuperspeedwayJamie McMurrayFord
Nov 08Texas Motor SpeedwayKurt BuschDodge
Nov 15Phoenix International RacewayJimmie JohnsonChevrolet
Nov 22Homestead-Miami SpeedwayDenny HamlinToyota

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Feb 15Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 152 L
Feb 22Auto Club Speedway (2 Mi) 250 L
Mar 01Las Vegas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 285 L
Mar 08Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 330 L
Mar 22Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 503 L
Mar 29Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 500 L
Apr 05Texas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Apr 18Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 312 L
Apr 26Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 188 L
May 02Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
May 09Darlington Raceway (1.366 Mi) 367 L
May 25Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 227 L
May 31Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 400 L
Jun 07Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Jun 14Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Jun 21Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 113 L
Jun 28New Hampshire International Speedway (1.058 Mi) 273 L
Jul 04Daytona International Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Jul 11Chicagoland Speedway (1.5 Mi) 267 L
Jul 26Indianapolis Motor Speedway (2.5 Mi) 160 L
Aug 03Pocono Raceway (2.5 Mi) 200 L
Aug 10Watkins Glen International (0 Mi) 90 L
Aug 16Michigan International Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 22Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 500 L
Sep 06Atlanta Motor Speedway (1.54 Mi) 325 L
Sep 12Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 400 L
Sep 20New Hampshire International Speedway (1.058 Mi) 300 L
Sep 27Dover International Speedway (1 Mi) 400 L
Oct 04Kansas Speedway (1.5 Mi) 267 L
Oct 11Auto Club Speedway (2 Mi) 250 L
Oct 17Lowe's Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Oct 25Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 501 L
Nov 01Talladega Superspeedway (0 Mi) 191 L
Nov 08Texas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 334 L
Nov 15Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 312 L
Nov 22Homestead-Miami Speedway (1.5 Mi) 267 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends