RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

2002 NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Feb 02 Featherlite Southwest Series 100
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 23 Coors Light 125
Cajon Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 06 Rialto Concrete Products 125
Mesa Marin Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 27 Stockton 125
Stockton 99 Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 19 Pikes Peak 100
Pikes Peak International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 08 Irwindale 150
Irwindale Event Center
Race Results Event Page
Jun 22 Sears Point 200
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Jun 29 Mesa Marin 150
Mesa Marin Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 20 Altamont 150
Altamont Motorsports Park
Race Results Event Page
Jul 27 Madera Auto Center/IWX 125
Madera Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 10 Auto Club 150
Irwindale Event Center
Race Results Event Page
Aug 17 United Power/Touchstone Energy 150
Colorado National Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 20 1-800-CLEANUP 150
Mesa Marin Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 07 Cruise America 125
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Eddy McKean1,9341416810.3
2Burney Lamar1,8611425712.0
3Jim Pettit II1,8391403511.4
4M K Kanke1,80113171010.6
5Todd Souza1,7881402712.8
6Doug McCoun1,7631312712.2
7Frank Maronski Jr1,7091402614.4
8Steve Belletto1,6621302412.3
9Brandon Whitt1,6511401315.3
10Joe Herold1,6501400315.2
11Mike Ledbetter1,4621300218.2
12Bob Lyon1,4181401120.8
13David Gilliland1,4171014611.6
14Auggie Vidovich1,2661102518.8
15Scott Busby1,2441000020.4

2002 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Feb 02Phoenix International RacewayKen SchraderChevrolet
Mar 23Cajon SpeedwayM K KankeChevrolet
Apr 06Mesa Marin RacewaySean WoodsideChevrolet
Apr 27Stockton 99 SpeedwayRon Strmiska JrChevrolet
May 19Pikes Peak International RacewayEddy McKeanPontiac
Jun 08Irwindale Event CenterDavid GillilandChevrolet
Jun 22SonomaJim InglebrightChevrolet
Jun 29Mesa Marin RacewayDoug McCounChevrolet
Jul 20Altamont Motorsports ParkEric HolmesChevrolet
Jul 27Madera SpeedwayBurney LamarChevrolet
Aug 10Irwindale Event CenterBurney LamarChevrolet
Aug 17Colorado National SpeedwayJerry RobertsonChevrolet
Oct 20Mesa Marin RacewayEric HolmesChevrolet
Nov 07Phoenix International RacewayPaul MenardChevrolet

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Feb 02Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 104 L
Mar 23Cajon Speedway (0.375 Mi) 125 L
Apr 06Mesa Marin Raceway (0.5 Mi) 125 L
Apr 27Stockton 99 Speedway (0.25 Mi) 125 L
May 19Pikes Peak International Raceway (1 Mi) 100 L
Jun 08Irwindale Event Center (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Jun 22Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 64 L
Jun 29Mesa Marin Raceway (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Jul 20Altamont Motorsports Park (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Jul 27Madera Speedway (0.333 Mi) 125 L
Aug 10Irwindale Event Center (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Aug 17Colorado National Speedway (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Oct 20Mesa Marin Raceway (0.5 Mi) 151 L
Nov 07Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 125 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends