RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1996 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Mar 17 Florida Dodge Dealers 400
Homestead-Miami Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 21 Chevrolet Desert Star 300
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
May 04 Craftsman 200
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 11 Jerr-Dan / Nelson Truck 200
Evergreen Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 25 NAPA 200
Tucson Raceway Park
Race Results Event Page
Jun 01 Colorado 200
Colorado National Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 09 Lund Look 225
Heartland Park Topeka
Race Results Event Page
Jun 22 Coca-Cola 200
Bristol Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 30 DeVilbiss Superfinish 200
Nazareth Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 06 Sears Auto Center 200
Milwaukee Mile
Race Results Event Page
Jul 20 Ford Dealers 225
Louisville Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 27 Western Auto 200
I-70 Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 01 Cummins 200
O'Reilly Raceway Park
Race Results Event Page
Aug 10 Stevens Beil / Genuine Parts 200
Flemington Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 25 Parts America 150
Watkins Glen International
Race Results Event Page
Aug 31 Federated Auto Parts 250
Nashville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 05 Fas Mart Truck Shootout
Richmond International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 08 Pennzoil / VIP Tripleheader
New Hampshire Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 21 Hanes 250
Martinsville Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 28 Lowe's 250
North Wilkesboro Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 05 Kragen 151
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Oct 13 Ford Dealers / Ford Credit 300
Mesa Marin Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 26 GM Goodwrench / AC Delco 300
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 03 Carquest 420K
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Ron Hornaday Jr3,83124418234.5
2Jack Sprague3,77824518215.3
3Mike Skinner3,77124817205.7
4Joe Ruttman3,27524071610.3
5Mike Bliss3,19024291111.7
6Dave Rezendes3,17924381311.8
7Butch Miller3,12624071112.1
8Jimmy Hensley3,02924051413.3
9Bryan Reffner2,9612403913.8
10Rick Carelli2,9532412914.1
11Rich Bickle2,9142405914.7
12Doug George2,8832401814.7
13John Nemechek2,6152400218.1
14Bill Sedgwick2,5992303817.3
15Bob Brevak2,3882400021.2

1996 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Mar 17Homestead-Miami SpeedwayDave RezendesFord
Apr 21Phoenix International RacewayJack SpragueChevrolet
May 04Portland SpeedwayRon Hornaday JrChevrolet
May 11Evergreen SpeedwayMike BlissFord
May 25Tucson Raceway ParkMike SkinnerChevrolet
Jun 01Colorado National SpeedwayMike SkinnerChevrolet
Jun 09Heartland Park TopekaMike SkinnerChevrolet
Jun 22Bristol Motor SpeedwayRick CarelliChevrolet
Jun 30Nazareth SpeedwayJack SpragueChevrolet
Jul 06Milwaukee MileJack SpragueChevrolet
Jul 20Louisville Motor SpeedwayRon Hornaday JrChevrolet
Jul 27I-70 SpeedwayMike BlissFord
Aug 01O'Reilly Raceway ParkMike SkinnerChevrolet
Aug 10Flemington SpeedwayMike SkinnerChevrolet
Aug 25Watkins Glen InternationalRon Hornaday JrChevrolet
Aug 31Nashville SpeedwayDave RezendesFord
Sep 05Richmond International RacewayMike SkinnerChevrolet
Sep 08New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayRon Hornaday JrChevrolet
Sep 21Martinsville SpeedwayMike SkinnerChevrolet
Sep 28North Wilkesboro SpeedwayMark MartinFord
Oct 05SonomaDave RezendesFord
Oct 13Mesa Marin RacewayMike SkinnerChevrolet
Oct 26Phoenix International RacewayJack SpragueChevrolet
Nov 03Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayJack SpragueChevrolet

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Mar 17Homestead-Miami Speedway (1.5 Mi) 167 L
Apr 21Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 186 L
May 04Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 200 L
May 11Evergreen Speedway (0.646 Mi) 200 L
May 25Tucson Raceway Park (0.375 Mi) 200 L
Jun 01Colorado National Speedway (0.375 Mi) 253 L
Jun 09Heartland Park Topeka (0 Mi) 77 L
Jun 22Bristol Motor Speedway (0.5 Mi) 200 L
Jun 30Nazareth Speedway (1 Mi) 152 L
Jul 06Milwaukee Mile (1 Mi) 200 L
Jul 20Louisville Motor Speedway (0 Mi) 225 L
Jul 27I-70 Speedway (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 01O'Reilly Raceway Park (0 Mi) 200 L
Aug 10Flemington Speedway (0 Mi) 204 L
Aug 25Watkins Glen International (0 Mi) 61 L
Aug 31Nashville Speedway (0 Mi) 255 L
Sep 05Richmond International Raceway (0.75 Mi) 124 L
Sep 08New Hampshire Motor Speedway (0 Mi) 206 L
Sep 21Martinsville Speedway (0.526 Mi) 255 L
Sep 28North Wilkesboro Speedway (0 Mi) 250 L
Oct 05Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 60 L
Oct 13Mesa Marin Raceway (0.5 Mi) 300 L
Oct 26Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 186 L
Nov 03Las Vegas Motor Speedway (1.5 Mi) 175 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends