RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1972 NASCAR K&N Pro Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Jan 23 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 05 Miller High Life 500
Ontario Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Mar 19 San Jose 150
San Jose Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 13 Stockton 150
Stockton 99 Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 14 Sierra Mesa 100
Sierra Mesa National Raceway
Race Results Event Page
May 26 Tri-City 150
Tri-City Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 27 Yakima 500
Yakima Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 28 Evergreen 200
Evergreen Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 18 Golden State 400
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 23 Medford 100
Medford Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 25 Portland 100
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 28 Spokane 100
Spokane County Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 30 Meridian 100
Meridian Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 01 Spanaway 150
Spanaway Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 02 Langley 150
Langley Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 03 Victoria 150
Western Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Skagit 150
Skagit Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 11 Redwood Acres 100
Redwood Acres Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 04 Las Vegas Lucky 21 150
Craig Road Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 05 Orange 150
Orange Show Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 12 Saugus 150
Saugus Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 18 Clovis Vineyard 100
Clovis Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 19 Bakersfield 150
Bakersfield Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 03 Evergreen 250
Evergreen Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 08 Umatilla 125
Umatilla Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 09 Yakima 125
Yakima Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 10 Portland 200
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 16 Oly 250
Ascot Park
Race Results Event Page
Oct 01 Sacramento 100
West Capitol Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Oct 22 Sierra Mesa 200
Sierra Mesa National Raceway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR K&N Pro Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Hershel McGriff5,005301224274.1
2Ray Elder4,89530920274.4
3Dick Bown4,65530318266.0
4Jack McCoy4,50530618207.3
5Chuck Bown3,979300101611.0
6Carl Adams3,9472805198.4
7John Soares Jr3,84130051212.1
8Bill Butts3,62028091212.3
9Dick Kranzler3,5592901913.6
10Sonny Easley3,538260101510.2
11Ron Gautsche3,46327021211.7
12Jim Danielson3,4042503179.6
13Bob Kauf1,8481503613.2
14Carl Joiner1,824130599.3
15Mike James1,8081502414.3

1972 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Jan 23Riverside International RacewayRay ElderDodge
Mar 05Ontario Motor SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Mar 19San Jose SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
May 13Stockton 99 SpeedwayDick BownPlymouth
May 14Sierra Mesa National RacewayRay ElderDodge
May 26Tri-City SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
May 27Yakima SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
May 28Evergreen SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Jun 18Riverside International RacewayRay ElderDodge
Jun 23Medford SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Jun 25Portland SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Jun 28Spokane County RacewayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Jun 30Meridian SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Jul 01Spanaway SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Jul 02Langley SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Jul 03Western SpeedwayDick BownPlymouth
Jul 04Skagit SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Jul 11Redwood Acres RacewayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Aug 04Craig Road SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Aug 05Orange Show SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Aug 12Saugus SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Aug 18Clovis SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Aug 19Bakersfield SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Sep 03Evergreen SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Sep 08Umatilla SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Sep 09Yakima SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Sep 10Portland SpeedwayHershel McGriffPlymouth
Sep 16Ascot ParkDick BownPlymouth
Oct 01West Capitol RacewayRay ElderDodge
Oct 22Sierra Mesa National RacewayJack McCoyDodge

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Jan 23Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 146 L
Mar 05Ontario Motor Speedway (2.5 Mi) 194 L
Mar 19San Jose Speedway (0.333 Mi) 150 L
May 13Stockton 99 Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
May 14Sierra Mesa National Raceway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
May 26Tri-City Speedway (0 Mi) 150 L
May 27Yakima Speedway (0.5 Mi) 150 L
May 28Evergreen Speedway (0.646 Mi) 200 L
Jun 18Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 153 L
Jun 23Medford Speedway (0.25 Mi) 100 L
Jun 25Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Jun 28Spokane County Raceway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Jun 30Meridian Speedway (0.25 Mi) 100 L
Jul 01Spanaway Speedway (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Jul 02Langley Speedway (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Jul 03Western Speedway (0.4 Mi) 150 L
Jul 04Skagit Speedway (0.3 Mi) 150 L
Jul 11Redwood Acres Raceway (0.375 Mi) 125 L
Aug 04Craig Road Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
Aug 05Orange Show Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
Aug 12Saugus Speedway (0 Mi) 159 L
Aug 18Clovis Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Aug 19Bakersfield Speedway (0.333 Mi) 150 L
Sep 03Evergreen Speedway (0.646 Mi) 250 L
Sep 08Umatilla Speedway (0.25 Mi) 125 L
Sep 09Yakima Speedway (0.5 Mi) 125 L
Sep 10Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 200 L
Sep 16Ascot Park (0.5 Mi) 250 L
Oct 01West Capitol Raceway (0.5 Mi) 75 L
Oct 22Sierra Mesa National Raceway (0.5 Mi) 200 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends