RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1974 NASCAR K&N Pro Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Jan 26 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Apr 21 Altamont 100
Altamont Motorsports Park
Race Results Event Page
May 03 Stockton 100
Stockton 99 Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 11 Manzanita 100
Manzanita Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 12 Corona 100
Corona Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 24 Chula Vista 100
South Bay Park Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 27 Ascot Memorial 100
Ascot Park
Race Results Event Page
Jun 09 Tuborg 400
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 23 Westwood 150
Westwood Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 26 Victoria 150
Western Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 29 Tacoma 150
Spanaway Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 01 Stateline 100
StateLine Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 03 Umatilla 100
Umatilla Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 04 Pepsi 100
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 12 Medford 100
Medford Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 13 Eugene 100
Eugene Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 14 Coos Bay 150
Coos Bay Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 27 Cajon 150
Cajon Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 02 Las Vegas 150
Craig Road Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 04 Gardena 100
Ascot Park
Race Results Event Page
Aug 17 Livermore 100
Altamont Motorsports Park
Race Results Event Page
Aug 23 Clovis 100
Clovis Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 01 Evergreen 200
Evergreen Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 07 Yakima 100
Yakima Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 08 Pepsi 200
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 14 Alphy's 150
San Gabriel Valley Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 28 Ascot 100
Ascot Park
Race Results Event Page
Nov 24 Los Angeles Times 500
Ontario Motor Speedway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR K&N Pro Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Jack McCoy4,30228616216.9
2Sonny Easley4,22028515217.4
3Jimmy Insolo4,21628716197.4
4Ray Elder4,19827520206.1
5Ron Gautsche3,5592507198.2
6George Behlman3,26526021012.9
7Jim Boyd3,2372317179.2
8John Dineen3,07823021310.6
9Chuck Wahl3,04023061211.5
10Markey James2,97023031112.0
11Ernie Stierly2,8332206812.6
12Jack Simpson2,7302201713.3
13Walt Price2,6022003911.4
14Johnny Anderson2,3631902713.2
15Bill Schmitt2,1421703612.9

1974 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Jan 26Riverside International RacewayHershel McGriffDodge
Apr 21Altamont Motorsports ParkJimmy InsoloChevrolet
May 03Stockton 99 SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
May 11Manzanita SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
May 12Corona SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
May 24South Bay Park SpeedwayJim BoydDodge
May 27Ascot ParkSonny EasleyFord
Jun 09Riverside International RacewaySonny EasleyFord
Jun 23Westwood RacewayRay ElderDodge
Jun 26Western SpeedwaySonny EasleyFord
Jun 29Spanaway SpeedwayJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Jul 01StateLine SpeedwayJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Jul 03Umatilla SpeedwayJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Jul 04Portland SpeedwayJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Jul 12Medford SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Jul 13Eugene SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Jul 14Coos Bay SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Jul 27Cajon SpeedwayRay ElderDodge
Aug 02Craig Road SpeedwayJack McCoyDodge
Aug 04Ascot ParkRay ElderDodge
Aug 17Altamont Motorsports ParkRay ElderDodge
Aug 23Clovis SpeedwaySonny EasleyFord
Sep 01Evergreen SpeedwayHarry JeffersonFord
Sep 07Yakima SpeedwayHarry JeffersonFord
Sep 08Portland SpeedwayJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Sep 14San Gabriel Valley SpeedwaySonny EasleyFord
Sep 28Ascot ParkJimmy InsoloChevrolet
Nov 24Ontario Motor SpeedwayBruce HillChevrolet

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Jan 26Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 181 L
Apr 21Altamont Motorsports Park (0.5 Mi) 100 L
May 03Stockton 99 Speedway (0.25 Mi) 100 L
May 11Manzanita Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
May 12Corona Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
May 24South Bay Park Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
May 27Ascot Park (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Jun 09Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 125 L
Jun 23Westwood Raceway (1.8 Mi) 84 L
Jun 26Western Speedway (0.4 Mi) 150 L
Jun 29Spanaway Speedway (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Jul 01StateLine Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
Jul 03Umatilla Speedway (0.25 Mi) 100 L
Jul 04Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Jul 12Medford Speedway (0.25 Mi) 100 L
Jul 13Eugene Speedway (0.375 Mi) 100 L
Jul 14Coos Bay Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
Jul 27Cajon Speedway (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Aug 02Craig Road Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
Aug 04Ascot Park (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Aug 17Altamont Motorsports Park (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Aug 23Clovis Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Sep 01Evergreen Speedway (0.646 Mi) 200 L
Sep 07Yakima Speedway (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Sep 08Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 200 L
Sep 14San Gabriel Valley Speedway (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Sep 28Ascot Park (0.5 Mi) 100 L
Nov 24Ontario Motor Speedway (2.5 Mi) 189 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends