RacingWest
Hot Wood
RacingWest presented by Approved Memory
Log-In .: Register

1981 NASCAR K&N Pro Series Season

Race Results

Date Track    
Jan 11 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
May 16 Stockton Winston 150
Stockton 99 Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 24 Roseville 150
All American Speedway
Race Results Event Page
May 30 Winston Mesa Marin 150
Mesa Marin Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 14 Warner W. Hodgdon 400
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Jun 28 Coca-Cola 200
Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca
Race Results Event Page
Jul 05 G.I. Joe's Portland 150
Portland Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 08 Juan De Fuca News 150
Western Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Jul 12 Evergreen 200
Evergreen Speedway
Race Results Event Page
Aug 08 Winston Shasta 150
Shasta Raceway Park
Race Results Event Page
Aug 30 Warner W. Hodgdon 200
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Sep 27 Sears Point Western 200
Sonoma
Race Results Event Page
Nov 22 Winston Western 500
Riverside International Raceway
Race Results Event Page
Nov 29 Warner W. Hodgdon 250
Phoenix International Raceway
Race Results Event Page

NASCAR K&N Pro Series Points

PosDriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Avg Fin
1Roy Smith2,2151457125.7
2Jim Robinson2,1531447116.6
3Bill Schmitt2,10013110134.2
4Don Waterman2,0241405107.9
5Hershel McGriff1,8931404710.7
6Jim Bown1,888131688.3
7Pat Mintey1,5831200710.9
8Gene Thonesen1,3551100413.5
9Don Puskarich1,2741003412.8
10Rick McCray1,228902510.3
11Rick O'Dell1,166903312.0
12Terry Forsythe917701411.3
13Jimmy Insolo77551346.8
14John Kieper768600212.2
15Sharon Bishop759600212.3

1981 Race Winners

WhenVenueDriverMake
Jan 11Riverside International RacewayJim RobinsonChevrolet
May 16Stockton 99 SpeedwayJimmy InsoloPontiac
May 24All American SpeedwayJim RobinsonOldsmobile
May 30Mesa Marin RacewayRoy SmithBuick
Jun 14Riverside International RacewayRoy SmithBuick
Jun 28Mazda Raceway Laguna SecaRoy SmithBuick
Jul 05Portland SpeedwayJim RobinsonOldsmobile
Jul 08Western SpeedwayJim BownBuick
Jul 12Evergreen SpeedwayRoy SmithBuick
Aug 08Shasta Raceway ParkJim RobinsonOldsmobile
Aug 30Riverside International RacewayRoy SmithBuick
Sep 27SonomaBill SchmittBuick
Nov 22Riverside International RacewayGary KershawBuick
Nov 29Phoenix International RacewayRichard PettyBuick

Schedule

DateEventLaps
Jan 11Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 118 L
May 16Stockton 99 Speedway (0.25 Mi) 150 L
May 24All American Speedway (0.333 Mi) 150 L
May 30Mesa Marin Raceway (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Jun 14Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 95 L
Jun 28Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca (2.238 Mi) 66 L
Jul 05Portland Speedway (0.5 Mi) 150 L
Jul 08Western Speedway (0.4 Mi) 150 L
Jul 12Evergreen Speedway (0.646 Mi) 200 L
Aug 08Shasta Raceway Park (0.375 Mi) 150 L
Aug 30Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 48 L
Sep 27Sonoma (1.949 Mi) 70 L
Nov 22Riverside International Raceway (2.62 Mi) 117 L
Nov 29Phoenix International Raceway (1 Mi) 156 L
Like RacingWest on FaceBook for the latest racing news from your local track and for our infamous Near Lives! Hans Device at UPR.com Lucas Oil Products RaceTeamGear.com - NASCAR Merchandise Ron's Rear Ends